"Chuyếnbaycủabạnkhinào?"

Translation:When is your flight?

2 years ago

4 Comments


DrSwordopolis
DrSwordopolis

No verb (là?) is necessary?

2 years ago

TranVanHaiNam
TranVanHaiNam

It's optional here. Both "Chuyến bay của bạn khi nào?" and "Chuyến bay của bạn khi nào?" are accepted.

2 years ago

winterweaver

Vietnamese does not employ subjects, objects, and verbs in the way we are familiar with in English, Spanish, etc. Instead, like some other Southeast Asian languages, it uses descriptive and focal complements that do not grammatically require a verb. Note that while in Vietnamese a verb is often required in order to intelligibly express some particular idea, it's not for the sake of grammatical correctness, as in some other languages.

2 years ago

Songve

Why use a sentence when a word would suffice?

3 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.