"Chuyến bay của bạn khi nào?"

Translation:When is your flight?

June 18, 2016

4 Comments


DrSwordopolis

No verb (là?) is necessary?

June 18, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

It's optional here. Both "Chuyến bay của bạn khi nào?" and "Chuyến bay của bạn khi nào?" are accepted.

June 21, 2016

winterweaver

Vietnamese does not employ subjects, objects, and verbs in the way we are familiar with in English, Spanish, etc. Instead, like some other Southeast Asian languages, it uses descriptive and focal complements that do not grammatically require a verb. Note that while in Vietnamese a verb is often required in order to intelligibly express some particular idea, it's not for the sake of grammatical correctness, as in some other languages.

July 27, 2016

Songve

Why use a sentence when a word would suffice?

October 7, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.