"Nie gotuję teraz makaronu."

Translation:I am not cooking pasta now.

June 18, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MartinCare3

Although probably not technically correct, in common usage we'd say "I'm not making pasta now". At least in the UK we'd say that and understand "making" to mean "cooking".


Jellei

Well, we've added "make" to "cooking soup", so I guess it works here as well. Added.


styppy

As a native English speaker, I know this can also be "I am not cooking the pasta now." This should be an acceptable possible answer.


Jellei

Of course, reported it.


claudiuas

types of pasta https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_pasta is makaron generally any pasta or just macaroni?


Jellei

The general notion of pasta.


Maksym626803

"I am not cooking pasta". Present Continuous here implies that the action is happening (or not happening) now. So "now" may be omitted?


Jellei

If it was explicitly put in the sentence, you have to translate it.

Besides, it could potentially be Present Continuous in the future meaning. Like "On Friday I am cooking pasta".


TonyKreuch

Maybe in the right context.

The distinction between present continuous and its counterpart (I can't think of a name for it) is not so precise in English. For example, we say, "I cook pasta" but we say "I do not cook pasta" instead of "I not cook pasta" even though "I do cook pasta" has a different meaning.


[deactivated user]

    I cook pasta - that's the present simple.


oyvei

    Could one use "spaghetti" instead of "pasta"?


Jellei

    Hmmm... okay, added.


Tine175312

    So in Polish there's no word for spaghetti? Surely makaron means any type of pasta (and possibly even noodles)?


Jellei

    We use "spaghetti" in Polish, but "makaron" is an umbrella term for any type of pasta and noodles, so if someone called a spaghetti dish "makaron" I wouldn't be surprised, people aren't always really that precise.

    Still, for all pasta-related vocabulary, "spaghetti" is probably the second most-common word.


va-diim

    In Russian, Nie gotowliu sejcias makarony. (plural)

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.