"Nie gotuję teraz makaronu."

Translation:I am not cooking pasta now.

June 18, 2016

14 Comments


styppy

As a native English speaker, I know this can also be "I am not cooking the pasta now." This should be an acceptable possible answer.

June 18, 2016

Jellei

Of course, reported it.

June 18, 2016

MartinCare3

Although probably not technically correct, in common usage we'd say "I'm not making pasta now". At least in the UK we'd say that and understand "making" to mean "cooking".

November 15, 2016

Jellei

Well, we've added "make" to "cooking soup", so I guess it works here as well. Added.

November 16, 2016

claudiuas

types of pasta https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_pasta is makaron generally any pasta or just macaroni?

July 4, 2017

Jellei

The general notion of pasta.

July 4, 2017

Maksym626803

"I am not cooking pasta". Present Continuous here implies that the action is happening (or not happening) now. So "now" may be omitted?

February 10, 2018

Jellei

If it was explicitly put in the sentence, you have to translate it.

Besides, it could potentially be Present Continuous in the future meaning. Like "On Friday I am cooking pasta".

February 11, 2018

Maksym626803

My sentence example does not reference future time, so it implies "now". I think the word "teraz" is used to stress the fact of the current action. Without it the sentence may also describe a habit ("I do not cook pasta"), right?

February 11, 2018

TonyKreuch

Maybe in the right context.

The distinction between present continuous and its counterpart (I can't think of a name for it) is not so precise in English. For example, we say, "I cook pasta" but we say "I do not cook pasta" instead of "I not cook pasta" even though "I do cook pasta" has a different meaning.

March 6, 2018

Weylin366674

I cook pasta - that's the present simple.

November 3, 2018

Larry11215

"I am not now cooking pasta" was rejected. any reason for that? I am a native American English speaker and it sounds perfectly normal to me.

February 22, 2019

oyvei

Could one use "spaghetti" instead of "pasta"?

March 15, 2019

Jellei

Hmmm... okay, added.

March 17, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.