1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nie gotuję teraz makaronu."

"Nie gotuję teraz makaronu."

Translation:I am not cooking pasta now.

June 18, 2016

15 Comments


styppy

As a native English speaker, I know this can also be "I am not cooking the pasta now." This should be an acceptable possible answer.


Jellei

Of course, reported it.


MartinCare3

Although probably not technically correct, in common usage we'd say "I'm not making pasta now". At least in the UK we'd say that and understand "making" to mean "cooking".


Jellei

Well, we've added "make" to "cooking soup", so I guess it works here as well. Added.


claudiuas

types of pasta https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_pasta is makaron generally any pasta or just macaroni?


Jellei

The general notion of pasta.


Maksym626803

"I am not cooking pasta". Present Continuous here implies that the action is happening (or not happening) now. So "now" may be omitted?


Jellei

If it was explicitly put in the sentence, you have to translate it.

Besides, it could potentially be Present Continuous in the future meaning. Like "On Friday I am cooking pasta".


Maksym626803

My sentence example does not reference future time, so it implies "now". I think the word "teraz" is used to stress the fact of the current action. Without it the sentence may also describe a habit ("I do not cook pasta"), right?


ClayDean3

For what it's worth, Maksym is right. The Present Continuous indicates 'now' unless otherwise stated explicitly. "I am not cooking pasta." should be accepted due to the meaning embedded in Present Continuous.


TonyKreuch

Maybe in the right context.

The distinction between present continuous and its counterpart (I can't think of a name for it) is not so precise in English. For example, we say, "I cook pasta" but we say "I do not cook pasta" instead of "I not cook pasta" even though "I do cook pasta" has a different meaning.


Weylin366674

I cook pasta - that's the present simple.


oyvei

Could one use "spaghetti" instead of "pasta"?


Jellei

Hmmm... okay, added.


va-diim

In Russian, Nie gotowliu sejcias makarony.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.