1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "You are a woman and I am a m…

"You are a woman and I am a man."

Translation:Você é uma mulher e eu sou um homem.

January 29, 2013

23 Comments


JCMcGee

I don't understand the e with the slash, the 2nd word. Why is it not a version of sou/sau/somos?


rmacheshire

The verb used here is "ser". This is an irregular verb. The 3rd person singular is used with "você", in this case "é".

The "slash" is known as an acute accent (called acento agudo in Portuguese)

To get the conjugation of any verb, regular or irregular, use http://www.conjuga-me.net


aranhams

No portugues do brasil are está errado na tradução.... No lugar do "are" caberia *is". She "is" a woman and I am a man.


DrSway

why I need "eu". Is ist really necessary?


Gaspard

In this case the speaker wants to emphasize that "you are a woman and I am a man", so you need to use "eu" to draw the comparison "voce" vs. "eu". In most cases, however, you can drop it.


Mariooooooo

No, it is not necessary.


vicentillo013

why not? How can I say it without "eu"?


Melissalynne77

Because all of the verbs conjugated sound differently they don't need fo use the pronouns.


ZacharyBro603624

Why is Você são uma mulher e eu so um homen wrong


Paulenrique
  • Você é = you are (sinngular). Você é uma mulher = you are a woman

  • Vocês são = you are (plural). Vocês são mulheres = you are women

(http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-ser)


HKFqN8

Just a report follow up: The correct answer, "Você é uma mulher e eu sou um homem." appeared 2x in my "Mark all correct meanings" list for translating "You are a woman and I am a man." Choosing both was marked as incorrect.


FelineWieg

How would this sentence be if you used "Tu" instead of "Você"?


Paulenrique

Tu és uma mulher, e eu sou um homem.


bgwmson

Tu was marked incorrect and voce used as correct choice.....


DavetteB

Was Você necessary? I just wrote É uma mulher...


Lea885

you can only do that with eu and nos (my keyboard doesn't have accents sorry) because sou and sonos don't go with another pronoun whereas é could be você and ele/ela unless the subject is already known, already mentioned i' m not native so i don't know about informal uses of the languages that's the best i can give you ^^'


nono2810

Is it not possible to simply start with "és uma mulher" without the "tu"?


Paulenrique

It should be accepted...


sandro34

Why can't you say voce esta ...and eu estou..instead? doesn't it mean the same...you are and I am??


rmacheshire

"Ser" and "Estar" are both translated into "to be" in English, but they have a difference in meaning that cannot easily be shown in English. "ser" is used when referring to defining characteristics or permanent states. For non-defining characteristics, or temporary states, you use the word "estar" See http://www.learningportuguese.co.uk/language/irregular-verbs.html for more details.


Esoppant

Why is "é" given as one of the translation alternatives when you hover over "am"? Is it possible to use "eu é" in place of "eu sou" in some cases?


Paulenrique

No, you should always use "eu sou/estou".


dajcjr

Can I just say: "E(with accent) uma mulher e sou um homem."? Brazilians only use Voce for the most part right? Or is Voce needed in this case for emphasis? Help please.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.