"You are a woman and I am a man."

Translation:Você é uma mulher e eu sou um homem.

January 29, 2013

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JCMcGee

I don't understand the e with the slash, the 2nd word. Why is it not a version of sou/sau/somos?


rmacheshire

The verb used here is "ser". This is an irregular verb. The 3rd person singular is used with "você", in this case "é".

The "slash" is known as an acute accent (called acento agudo in Portuguese)

To get the conjugation of any verb, regular or irregular, use http://www.conjuga-me.net


JoeRabit

No portugues do brasil are está errado na tradução.... No lugar do "are" caberia *is". She "is" a woman and I am a man.


DrSway

why I need "eu". Is ist really necessary?


Gaspard

In this case the speaker wants to emphasize that "you are a woman and I am a man", so you need to use "eu" to draw the comparison "voce" vs. "eu". In most cases, however, you can drop it.


PrincessJafar

No, it is not necessary.


vicentillo013

why not? How can I say it without "eu"?


CamillaRoseXox

Because all of the verbs conjugated sound differently they don't need fo use the pronouns.


ZacharyBro603624

Why is Você são uma mulher e eu so um homen wrong


Paulenrique
  • Você é = you are (sinngular). Você é uma mulher = you are a woman

  • Vocês são = you are (plural). Vocês são mulheres = you are women

(http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-ser)


dudenothankss

Thank you so much this is so helpful!


DavetteB

Was Você necessary? I just wrote É uma mulher...


blaidd_drwg31

you can only do that with eu and nos (my keyboard doesn't have accents sorry) because sou and sonos don't go with another pronoun whereas é could be você and ele/ela unless the subject is already known, already mentioned i' m not native so i don't know about informal uses of the languages that's the best i can give you ^^'


HKFqN8

Just a report follow up: The correct answer, "Você é uma mulher e eu sou um homem." appeared 2x in my "Mark all correct meanings" list for translating "You are a woman and I am a man." Choosing both was marked as incorrect.


FelineWieg

How would this sentence be if you used "Tu" instead of "Você"?


Paulenrique

Tu és uma mulher, e eu sou um homem.


bgwmson

Tu was marked incorrect and voce used as correct choice.....


rfmjazz

Why is "tu es uma mulher" wrong?


DomPelegrino

Tem duas respostas iguais... O erro é do Duolingo a 1 e a 2


neriumnight

I literally got it right but it says incorrect


DedeSakura

How do I type in Portuguese??

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.