"You are a woman and I am a man."

Translation:Você é uma mulher e eu sou um homem.

January 29, 2013

18 Comments


JCMcGee

I don't understand the e with the slash, the 2nd word. Why is it not a version of sou/sau/somos?

May 15, 2013

rmacheshire

The verb used here is "ser". This is an irregular verb. The 3rd person singular is used with "você", in this case "é".

The "slash" is known as an acute accent (called acento agudo in Portuguese)

To get the conjugation of any verb, regular or irregular, use http://www.conjuga-me.net

July 26, 2013

DrSway

why I need "eu". Is ist really necessary?

January 29, 2013

Gaspard

In this case the speaker wants to emphasize that "you are a woman and I am a man", so you need to use "eu" to draw the comparison "voce" vs. "eu". In most cases, however, you can drop it.

January 29, 2013

Mariooooooo

No, it is not necessary.

January 29, 2013

vicentillo013

why not? How can I say it without "eu"?

November 16, 2013

nono2810

Is it not possible to simply start with "és uma mulher" without the "tu"?

May 24, 2013

Paulenrique

It should be accepted...

January 23, 2019

sandro34

Why can't you say voce esta ...and eu estou..instead? doesn't it mean the same...you are and I am??

September 15, 2013

rmacheshire

"Ser" and "Estar" are both translated into "to be" in English, but they have a difference in meaning that cannot easily be shown in English. "ser" is used when referring to defining characteristics or permanent states. For non-defining characteristics, or temporary states, you use the word "estar" See http://www.learningportuguese.co.uk/language/irregular-verbs.html for more details.

September 15, 2013

Esoppant

Why is "é" given as one of the translation alternatives when you hover over "am"? Is it possible to use "eu é" in place of "eu sou" in some cases?

August 24, 2016

Paulenrique

No, you should always use "eu sou/estou".

August 24, 2016

ZacharyBro603624

Why is Você são uma mulher e eu so um homen wrong

March 7, 2018

Paulenrique
  • Você é = you are (sinngular). Você é uma mulher = you are a woman

  • Vocês são = you are (plural). Vocês são mulheres = you are women

(http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-ser)

March 7, 2018

HKFqN8

Just a report follow up: The correct answer, "Você é uma mulher e eu sou um homem." appeared 2x in my "Mark all correct meanings" list for translating "You are a woman and I am a man." Choosing both was marked as incorrect.

April 20, 2018

FelineWieg

How would this sentence be if you used "Tu" instead of "Você"?

June 22, 2018

Paulenrique

Tu és uma mulher, e eu sou um homem.

June 22, 2018

bgwmson

Tu was marked incorrect and voce used as correct choice.....

July 18, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.