1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я не знаю нашего соседа."

"Я не знаю нашего соседа."

Translation:I do not know our neighbor.

June 19, 2016

24 Comments


SaraAhmed970616

Why нашего not наш


an_alias

Наш is nominative or accusative inanimate.

"Our neighbor" is masculine accusative animate here. Well, hopefully "our neighbor" is still animate. And the masculine accusative animate is нашего.


cbpos1989

On a previous exercise it asked to translate "our neighbor is a student" and I was marked wrong for using "нашего соседа" instead of "наш сосед". A little bit confused on what's the rule here.


an_alias

Because in the sentence "Our neighbor is a student", "Our neighbor" is the subject of the sentence which makes it nominative: Наш сосед.

In this sentence, I (Я) is the subject of the sentence and "our neighbor" is the (direct) object which makes it accusative: "Нашего соседа".

Generally (though there are things that will make this untrue):

  • Subject = Nominative

  • (Direct) Object = Accusative

  • (Indirect) Object = Dative


Vireo-red

So you're saying to use нашего on an object, it must be the predicate or direct object AND it must be animate? Otherwise it is наш?


kvargman

Not necessarily. Here's how it is:

наш is the nominative form for masculine singular.
нашего is the genitive form for masculine and neuter in singular.

But we're talking about accusative, so why am I bringing those up? Because it's the easiest to begin with those, and then add:

  • For masculine animate, the accusative case copies the genitive.
  • For masculine inanimate, the accusative copies the nominative. So:

"I see our house" becomes Я вишу наш дом;
"I see our neighbour" becomes Я вижу нашего соседа (and not наш сосед).


Shivaadh

Re kvargman's comment: that's why it's easiest to complete all the Duolingo lessons on the genitive asap and only then continue with the other grammar lessons.


QurtQurt

Check the difference:

We hate our neighbor. - ...нашего соседа.

Our neighbor hates us. - Наш сосед...


kaxtar1

Two claps for "to know" being to know a fact and to know a person.


hurbacz

Can't сосед also mean roommate?


Kundoo

Yes, it can. They usualy specify that with "сосед по комнате".


Esus111138

Ok, i would try to make it clear: 1.) Subject is ALWAYS nominative 2.) some words, especially verbs, requires a word in specific form or with a specific preposition (which also requires a word in a specific form ;-) ). for ex.: videt' acc. (to see something) znat' acc. (to know something) net gen. (is not) dumat' ob loc. (to think about somethink) further example: Ya (sub. so nom.) vizhu moyu drugu (acc.) So i advice you to learn the verbs not just like dumať = to know, but dumat' ob koshke


northernalberta

Why is it sometimes they use нашего or нашей, and then in other sentences in the exact same circumstances they use наш/наша/наши etc? This is even more apparent in the “family” module.


Igor970222

The endings correspond with the number (singular/plural), sex (masculin/feminin/neuter) and case (nominative/genitive/prepositional/dative/accusative/instrumental). So theoretically there should be 36 different endings. In reality a lot of them have the same ending, although this makes things actually more complicated. Welcome to Russian grammar!


northernalberta

That’s fair enough. I only wish I better understood when to invoke such grammatical rules.


cmycroft

I've seen that the nom. pl. for сосед is соседи and not соседы as I thought it would be due to spelling rules. Is this just an exception like город - города that just needs to be learnt, or have I missed something?


Angachan

I understand "нашего соседа" is the genitive case. But is the reason why it's genitive is because after знать the accusative is used (and since it's an animate, it's genitive) or is it because of the negation, "не знаю" ?


Kundoo

It's the accusative case. But for the masculine animate nouns the accusative and the genitive forms coincide. If it was a feminine noun they would've been different:

Я не знаю соседку - accusative.

Нет соседки - genitive.


an_alias

I don't think it's genitive here, I think it's accusative animate. Though I can see the confusion since (I think) accusative animate is often the same as genitive.


Shivaadh

It would help if you read the comments above.


JolPapineau

Before I had : Are you thinking about the neighbor ? Wonder what is next ...we all know the end of this xD


ArletteStr

How would the sentence be if I do know the neighbour?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.