"Я не знаю нашего соседа."

Translation:I do not know our neighbor.

June 19, 2016

15 Comments


SaraAhmed970616

Why нашего not наш

July 25, 2016

an_alias

Наш is nominative or accusative inanimate.

"Our neighbor" is masculine accusative animate here. Well, hopefully "our neighbor" is still animate. And the masculine accusative animate is нашего.

August 26, 2016

cbpos1989

On a previous exercise it asked to translate "our neighbor is a student" and I was marked wrong for using "нашего соседа" instead of "наш сосед". A little bit confused on what's the rule here.

February 21, 2017

an_alias

Because in the sentence "Our neighbor is a student", "Our neighbor" is the subject of the sentence which makes it nominative: Наш сосед.

In this sentence, I (Я) is the subject of the sentence and "our neighbor" is the (direct) object which makes it accusative: "Нашего соседа".

Generally (though there are things that will make this untrue):

  • Subject = Nominative

  • (Direct) Object = Accusative

  • (Indirect) Object = Dative

February 22, 2017

AmyDarling1

So you're saying to use нашего on an object, it must be the predicate or direct object AND it must be animate? Otherwise it is наш?

April 19, 2017

kvargman

Not necessarily. Here's how it is:

наш is the nominative form for masculine singular.
нашего is the genitive form for masculine and neuter in singular.

But we're talking about accusative, so why am I bringing those up? Because it's the easiest to begin with those, and then add:

  • For masculine animate, the accusative case copies the genitive.
  • For masculine inanimate, the accusative copies the nominative. So:

"I see our house" becomes Я вишу наш дом;
"I see our neighbour" becomes Я вижу нашего соседа (and not наш сосед).

January 1, 2018

kaxtar1

Two claps for "to know" being to know a fact and to know a person.

March 22, 2017

hurbacz

Can't сосед also mean roommate?

December 16, 2016

Kundoo

Yes, it can. They usualy specify that with "сосед по комнате".

December 22, 2016

_Maria_B._

Sad...

June 19, 2016

Esus111138

Ok, i would try to make it clear: 1.) Subject is ALWAYS nominative 2.) some words, especially verbs, requires a word in specific form or with a specific preposition (which also requires a word in a specific form ;-) ). for ex.: videt' acc. (to see something) znat' acc. (to know something) net gen. (is not) dumat' ob loc. (to think about somethink) further example: Ya (sub. so nom.) vizhu moyu drugu (acc.) So i advice you to learn the verbs not just like dumať = to know, but dumat' ob koshke

July 26, 2018

Angachan

I understand "нашего соседа" is the genitive case. But is the reason why it's genitive is because after знать the accusative is used (and since it's an animate, it's genitive) or is it because of the negation, "не знаю" ?

December 25, 2016

Kundoo

It's the accusative case. But for the masculine animate nouns the accusative and the genitive forms coincide. If it was a feminine noun they would've been different:

Я не знаю соседку - accusative.

Нет соседки - genitive.

December 25, 2016

an_alias

I don't think it's genitive here, I think it's accusative animate. Though I can see the confusion since (I think) accusative animate is often the same as genitive.

December 25, 2016

qbeast

Сосед is an animate noun, so its accusative form, which is used here, is the same as its genitive. But you're right that negation sometimes comes into play with the genitive case: My "Oxford Russian Grammar & Verbs" (pp 30-31) says that the genitive is often used as the direct object of a negated transitive verb, but the rule (says the book) doesn't apply when the object is a person.

April 27, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.