"A big sofa is a good sofa."

Translation:Duża sofa to dobra sofa.

June 19, 2016

7 Comments


apelowski

Why "to" and not "jest"?

June 19, 2016

Jellei

Such a construction, used more for wordplay (Dobry wróg to martwy wróg = A good enemy is a dead enemy), and not for defining (Sofa to mebel = A sofa is a piece of furniture), customarily takes only the "X to Y" construction.

"Duża sofa jest dobrą sofą" would be correct grammatically, but it would sound kinda weird to a Polish ear. "Sofa jest meblem" would sounds perfectly okay.

June 19, 2016

LICA98

but shouldn't it still work tho?

May 15, 2018

Jellei

Yeah, I guess it's hard to be strict about something so subjective... added.

May 15, 2018

Polyglot_Hanka

Can "kanapa" work instead of "sofa"?

January 9, 2017

Jellei

Yes, it works. Provided that you use it in both places ;)

January 10, 2017

arminia11_web_de

I like sleeping on a sandwich! ;-)

June 23, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.