1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "A big sofa is a good sofa."

"A big sofa is a good sofa."

Translation:Duża sofa to dobra sofa.

June 19, 2016

5 Comments


apelowski

Why "to" and not "jest"?


Jellei
Mod

Such a construction, used more for wordplay (Dobry wróg to martwy wróg = A good enemy is a dead enemy), and not for defining (Sofa to mebel = A sofa is a piece of furniture), customarily takes only the "X to Y" construction.

"Duża sofa jest dobrą sofą" would be correct grammatically, but it would sound kinda weird to a Polish ear. "Sofa jest meblem" would sounds perfectly okay.


Polyglot_Hanka

Can "kanapa" work instead of "sofa"?


Jellei
Mod

Yes, it works. Provided that you use it in both places ;)


arminia11_web_de

I like sleeping on a sandwich! ;-)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.