1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Den mannen har lommeboken mi…

"Den mannen har lommeboken min!"

Translation:That man has my wallet!

June 19, 2016

14 Comments


Ennur48880

What is the difference between veske and lommeboken?


Deliciae

veske = handbag
lommebok = wallet

Both can translate to "purse", which is why it gets a little confusing. :)


noah641782

Lommeboken a conjunction, right? And if it is, what does 'lomme' mean? I know 'boken' is 'book' but bot sure on 'lomme'.


Deliciae

It's a compound noun, and "lomme" means "pocket, which gives you the English cognate "pocketbook".


noah641782

ohh! Tusen takk


Deliciae

Bare hyggelig!


Lenlu97

How is a wallet a "pocketbook"?


Candidandelion

It's an American term, apparently.


NerissaKis

If "lommebok" is "pocket book" (which in British English is not a wallet, but a book which fits into a pocket, usually for writing in), then what is Norwegian for the English sense of "pocket book"?


Nelmo4

Help me with this again. When should I use DEN i stedet for DET In this sentence would it be interchangeable? Or it would need to be "det mann" like it is indefinite?


fveldig

It depends on the gender of the noun; 'den mannen', because 'mann' is masculine, or 'det huset', because 'hus' is neuter.

'den mann' is accepted, but this is an archaic/formal form and is not recommended.


Nelmo4

thank you very much

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.