1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Phụ nữ thích đàn ông lịch sự…

"Phụ nữ thích đàn ông lịch sự."

Translation:Women like polite men.

June 19, 2016

11 Comments


Sylvia_Nguyen

It's not a specific woman or a specific man. This sentence is referring to women and men in general. Hope that helps!

March 31, 2017

Sylvia_Nguyen

In my opinion, "The woman likes polite men" would be "Người phụ nữ thích đàn ông lịch sự".


GrahamRawlinson

But would the woman likes polite men be the same?


Ben490867

As Felix said, what makes this plural?


Shea603077

it isn't plural, it is general


ecYTPuiR

The way English handles abstract concepts. In English, if you are talking about a category of Thing, you make it plural. In Vietnamese, you remove the classifier.


FelixOtto3

Why is this wemen and men?


SheTuti

because người is omitted

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.