"Họvừamớiđồngýxuấtbảncuốnsáchcủatôi."

Translation:They have just agreed to publish my book.

2 years ago

8 Comments


calviniism
calviniism

why doesn't the beta have a slowed down version for audio? it's incredibly difficult to hear every word with this guy

2 years ago

ckhadung
ckhadung
Mod

I'm sorry for the inconvenience but there will not a slow version of audio since this is human recording.

2 years ago

CeeCeeSong

if it's a human recording, than he can speak more slowly! He doesn't have to record it at warp speed.

7 months ago

CarolynCam11

That was just far too quick to catch any of what was being said.

1 year ago

CeeCeeSong

we have not had any past tense yet, so how is it "agreed," which is past tense?!?

1 year ago

StewartMM

My question exactly. Why not "Họ vừa mới đã đồng ý"?

9 months ago

Blaine535549

Because vua moi means "just," as in the extremely recent past, one of the phrases taught in this lesson.

4 months ago

Blaine535549

Popping in here to add details to my report: it accepts "cuon sach" but not "quyen sach."

4 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.