1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Họ vừa mới đồng ý xuất bản c…

"Họ vừa mới đồng ý xuất bản cuốn sách của tôi."

Translation:They have just agreed to publish my book.

June 19, 2016

17 Comments


durianrising

why doesn't the beta have a slowed down version for audio? it's incredibly difficult to hear every word with this guy


ckhadung

I'm sorry for the inconvenience but there will not a slow version of audio since this is human recording.


CeeCeeSong

if it's a human recording, than he can speak more slowly! He doesn't have to record it at warp speed.


ecYTPuiR

I'm pretty sure he's just reading it the speed he speaks at.

It's hard at first, but the more you hear it the less intense it sounds. For me, anything below the second checkpoint I can get on the first listen by now.


Tilla693315

I know it's inconvenient, but bear in mind that the average folk will not slow down either when they speak to you. Therefore if you wish to understand Vietnamese it's more beneficial to listen to real speed pronunciation. IMO.


KflHZ

But you do slow it down for other languages. Russian, for example, has the slower option.


GibsonCrawford

My understanding is that those courses don't have a human recording the audio and are supported far more than Vietnamese (which is now only really updated by Huy as far as I know). Until that time when Duolingo finally decides to support their Viet course again, a lot of languages will have perks this one doesn't.


Jacob4526

looks like you were wrong


CarolynCam11

That was just far too quick to catch any of what was being said.


CeeCeeSong

we have not had any past tense yet, so how is it "agreed," which is past tense?!?


Blaine535549

Because vua moi means "just," as in the extremely recent past, one of the phrases taught in this lesson.


StewartMM

My question exactly. Why not "Họ vừa mới đã đồng ý"?


GibsonCrawford

Many times, tense is implied in Vietnamese, such as here where the phrase "mới vừa" is used


Blaine535549

Popping in here to add details to my report: it accepts "cuon sach" but not "quyen sach."


KflHZ

Yes. Even though the meaning is the same and the sound is the same at this speed, this program will mark it wrong if you use cuốn. Stupid, in my opinion, because no matter the sentence is exactly the same and they show little concern for our collective pleas to slow the speech down.


Xhr7Hry1ge

doesn't accept "quyển sách", must to write "cuốn sách"


KflHZ

At this speed quyển and cuốn sound so similar it shouldn't matter which one we use as long as we have the rest of the sentence written correctly. If they're going to be such a stickler for the exact words they use, they need to be able to speak the sentence in way people can understand each syllable. Had I heard this sentence this fast from a normal Vietnamese speaker, I would have understood it no matter which classifier they were using.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.