"Họ vừa mới đồng ý xuất bản cuốn sách của tôi."

Translation:They have just agreed to publish my book.

June 19, 2016

12 Comments


calviniism

why doesn't the beta have a slowed down version for audio? it's incredibly difficult to hear every word with this guy

June 19, 2016

ckhadung

I'm sorry for the inconvenience but there will not a slow version of audio since this is human recording.

June 21, 2016

CeeCeeSong

if it's a human recording, than he can speak more slowly! He doesn't have to record it at warp speed.

June 11, 2018

CarolynCam11

That was just far too quick to catch any of what was being said.

April 5, 2017

CeeCeeSong

we have not had any past tense yet, so how is it "agreed," which is past tense?!?

December 1, 2017

StewartMM

My question exactly. Why not "Họ vừa mới đã đồng ý"?

April 14, 2018

Blaine535549

Because vua moi means "just," as in the extremely recent past, one of the phrases taught in this lesson.

August 22, 2018

Blaine535549

Popping in here to add details to my report: it accepts "cuon sach" but not "quyen sach."

August 22, 2018

MrfUnj

doesn't accept "quyển sách", must to write "cuốn sách"

July 24, 2019

CeeCeeSong

This should be agree, not agreed. I know that is how we would say it in English, but the thing is, in English we would not use present tense, and won't get put correctly into our memory, because I (and others) will be thinking I need to use "da" in front of it to make it past tense, when, in fact, we don't. This is way too confusing. I know we are always getting on here saying the correct way to say it in English, but you need to keep the VERBS how they are, not magically make them agree. Do you understand what I'm saying? If not, please let me know.

June 11, 2018

Blaine535549

From the tips and notes for this set of lessons: "vừa mới: this phrase is used in this formula: subject + vừa mới + verb, demonstrating that someone has just done something. This phrase indicates action occurred the past but only a moment ago. Note: Vietnamese people love to talk about what they just did. You are recommended to add this phrase to your vocabulary list."

That's why this is in the past tense. The lesson is correct.

August 22, 2018

wordgeek416

đồng ý 同意

  • Mandarin tóngyì
  • Cantonese tung4ji3

xuất bản 出版

  • Mandarin chūbǎn
  • Cantonese ceot1baan2
November 30, 2016
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.