"Kocham mój kraj."

Translation:I love my country.

June 19, 2016

9 Comments


polec2

Polska to piękny kraj :)

June 19, 2016

DanielDabrowski

Polska! Polska! Polska!

July 4, 2019

Ostoher

That's the spirit.

March 27, 2017

Zenobiusz42

Jeszcze jak

October 26, 2016

Walkinthedog

I'm curious, why is the reasoning of the u sound and the o sound with the umlaut that sounds like a u. Same sounding, why two differing letters?

February 20, 2018

Jellei

It's not an umlaut, umlaut is two dots :) Let's call it an accent, although it's a major simplification.

The pronunciation used to be different, more like a long o. Over the centuries it became identical to u, but the way of writing it stayed.

February 21, 2018

smartpupa

Would "Kocham mojego kraja" work? I'm not a grammar guru, but it kinda sounds like "Kocham mojego brata", which also sounds ok to me.

March 27, 2017

Emwue

Not unless you are drunk – the difference between „kraj” and „brat” is that „kraj” is masculine-inanimate and „brat” is masculine-personal and that's precisely why one work with ending 'a' and the other doesn't.

Grammatical gender really matters, unfortunately. ;)

Edit: BTW, it's only a half-joke – it's relatively common for native speakers to 'animate' words that aren't animate when inebriated.

March 27, 2017

TrevorChri14

I would prefer 'wieś' or 'miasto', as there is too much nationalism everywhere, and i only come to learn the language. I mean, i live in Poland and love Żuk vans, but I do not suppose you plan to cater for the interests of people like me, so why are nationalists so special?

August 5, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.