1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Kocham mój kraj."

"Kocham mój kraj."

Translation:I love my country.

June 19, 2016

10 Comments


polec2

Polska to piękny kraj :)


DanielDabrowski

Polska! Polska! Polska!


Ostoher

That's the spirit.


Walkinthedog

I'm curious, why is the reasoning of the u sound and the o sound with the umlaut that sounds like a u. Same sounding, why two differing letters?


Jellei

It's not an umlaut, umlaut is two dots :) Let's call it an accent, although it's a major simplification.

The pronunciation used to be different, more like a long o. Over the centuries it became identical to u, but the way of writing it stayed.


smartpupa

Would "Kocham mojego kraja" work? I'm not a grammar guru, but it kinda sounds like "Kocham mojego brata", which also sounds ok to me.


Emwue

Not unless you are drunk – the difference between „kraj” and „brat” is that „kraj” is masculine-inanimate and „brat” is masculine-personal and that's precisely why one work with ending 'a' and the other doesn't.

Grammatical gender really matters, unfortunately. ;)

Edit: BTW, it's only a half-joke – it's relatively common for native speakers to 'animate' words that aren't animate when inebriated.


Gigio72860

I understand grammatically both are correct... but would the stress of the sentence "Kocham swój kraj" be different ? I feel that "Kocham mój kraj" enphatises the fact it is "my"country (and not yours). Of course this could be only my perception as not being from Poland.. :-) . Dzięki z góry (but i will never tell you in which góra I am..)...


Jellei

I feel that those are identical, but I vaguely remember discussing a similar example in which 'mój' did seem to give this emphasis... I don't think we can call something like that a fact, rather a subjective feeling.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.