"Cáibánhbạnlàmngonthật!"

Translation:The cake that you make is really delicious!

2 years ago

3 Comments


ArdentArden
ArdentArden

Is this an exception to the rule that thật usually goes before the adjective?

2 years ago

ckhadung
ckhadung
Mod

Yes it is an exception. "thật" still plays as an adverb equivalent to "very", but a lesser degree so it's best to use "really". "thật" at the end of the sentence also attaches an emotion with what it's indicating (could be positive, negative, sarcastic...) (e.g. ngu thật, đau thật, chán thật, vui thât...)

2 years ago

LostSlough

Can we also have "The cake you make is really delicious!" as one of the answers? We wouldn't really use "that" in English for a sentence like this.

2 years ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.