1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Тогда была зима."

"Тогда была зима."

Translation:It was winter then.

June 19, 2016

10 Comments


CryllicShmasher

This really sounds like «Когда была зима» when played slowly.


dpelisek

I'm not a native english speaker but i'd say that "back then it was winter" is correct too, isn't it?


samihuc

Why is it была and not было here? What's the difference?


MichaelGia9

the past tense changes for gender and number. была is feminine to match зима which (I assume) is feminine.


eduardohvb

Yes, зима is feminine.


CJGarcia16

I answered "It was then winter" which was wrong


Sue98781

I did too. What gives?


Lou247154

different between было и была??

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.