1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "I am a normal child."

"I am a normal child."

Translation:Tôi là một đứa trẻ bình thường.

June 19, 2016

7 Comments

Sorted by top thread

Mr.ChrisKing

when is it binh toung rather than just thuong?

June 19, 2016

Kekistanese

bình thường is a condition/adj. It's mean fine, normal. thường is an adverb. It's mean usually or normally. - Tôi thường chạy bộ vào buổi sáng = I usually run/jog in the morning.

August 19, 2016

Leif885506

Geez, you should know that by now Chris.

November 21, 2017

DanielLind90315

Why does một đứa trẻ not need a counter like một người phụ nữ?

April 18, 2019

Ms.GM

What determines if là is used? Is it omitted only for adjectives?

April 20, 2019

R41Ryan

"Là" is used when you say something like "am, are, is, etc."

July 22, 2019

JosephCoyl10

That's what I have ?

May 12, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.