1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "I am a normal child."

"I am a normal child."

Translation:Tôi là một đứa trẻ bình thường.

June 19, 2016

8 Comments


Mr.ChrisKing

when is it binh toung rather than just thuong?


ruminfamson

bình thường is a condition/adj. It's mean fine, normal. thường is an adverb. It's mean usually or normally. - Tôi thường chạy bộ vào buổi sáng = I usually run/jog in the morning.


DanielLind90315

Why does một đứa trẻ not need a counter like một người phụ nữ?


JosephCoyl10

That's what I have ?


Know_me

Can i omit một?


8hbBuhMe

Apparently not. I just did and got it wrong. Can someone explain to me why it is not correct to omit một. Surely the speaker is not interested in counting how many of himself there are.


Ms.GM

What determines if là is used? Is it omitted only for adjectives?


R41Ryan

"Là" is used when you say something like "am, are, is, etc."

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.