1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ból brzucha"

"Ból brzucha"

Translation:A stomach ache

June 19, 2016

21 Comments


AlexG71

Is a literal translation pain (ból = noun) of the stomach (brzucha = genitive adjective)? Thanks


Jellei
Mod

Yes, exactly.


mckara

How is a stomach ache different than a stomachache?


JerryMcCarthy99

One is Br. Eng; the other is Am. Eng. They are both bad to have....


Jellei
Mod

Added the version without a space.


Mrs.Mop

For English children .. tummy ache


WellingtonCatnip

Hi Jellei in NZ and Australia we would be more likely to say I have a sore stomach, why is this not accepted?


JerryMcCarthy99

G'day! Well, there must be forty or fifty versions of English around the world. The course creators can not have been expected to have thought of all of them.

To me, a sore stomach suggests that the skin over my abdomen is sore, like I had been wearing a belt that was too tight, so including every possible English variant could lead to ambiguity....


BenYoung84

I think we would be more likely to say stomach ache or tummy ache.


Gabriel_Barahona

Is "A/The pain of the/a stomach" too literal for its actual meaning?


Jellei
Mod

Yes, a British native confirmed that it's just too literal.


Gabriel_Barahona

Thank you for the confirmation!


z.slinky55

Would "sore stomach" not work?


z.slinky55

Sorry didn't see the mod reply, but it seems like a common enough question that it's worth adding.


Jellei
Mod

OK, let's add it.


Falstaff4

does "brzuch" mean both abdomen and the stomach organ itself? Or is the stomach organ a different word in Polish?


Kristine466318

There is a different word for stomach in Polish, it is "żołądek". "Brzuch" is the general area, abdomen would fit this exactly.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.