"I am a man."

Translation:Io sono un uomo.

January 29, 2013

56 Comments


ntjoseph16

The first word is not "Lo" with an "l", but rather "Io" with a capital "i".

January 29, 2013

BenVillagr

Thanks

September 20, 2014

1senora_hemmings

Thank you

December 9, 2014

BobGarvey1

Ok

April 24, 2014

jackiespin

Thank you

April 29, 2019

Vickie299936

Thank you! I'll try to re.ember that!

June 19, 2018

aseye793237

I typed lo sono un uomo and it doesnt accept it yet provides that as the same answer. I am uanble to move forward with this problem

June 14, 2018

CorkyOClai1

I typed the correct answer and it will not accept

April 23, 2019

gchalon

The font makes it difficult to distinguish "I" (Up-case) from "l' (low-case).

September 10, 2014

tballer4596

Yeah its annoying

December 19, 2014

Belasyse93

How comes the first word is "lo" not "io" which is the suggestion jw?

January 29, 2013

Beastie_Boy

Its actually a capitol 'i'

July 11, 2014

AlexMPorto

Why can't I use the "uno"?

October 22, 2013

speakingswag6969

because then you b using it in its wrong context, uno = one, un = the. you want to say i am the man not i am one man.

March 24, 2014

Albertogigi

Un mean a not the

December 13, 2014

bruirc

I think that "un" means "a", no "the", cause "the" defines and "a" no

February 23, 2015

grossileila

When the word starts with "a" "e" "i" "o" "u" you use UN if it's a masculine word. In that case "uomo" starts with "u", so it's UN uomo

August 14, 2014

alcnkrkmzz

Thanks

November 5, 2018

Katelynn924547

Because it is a different world like French. Une is an and un is a

January 26, 2018

Hephaistos123

What is the different between uno and un

June 20, 2016

valb12

the font makes it difficult to determine whether to use a capital i or lower case l. it's distracting and difficult to decipher. Can it be fixed?

April 18, 2017

KobiMontan

Io sono un uomo ( I am a man) am I wrong?

October 18, 2017

Roxy70783

My answer is correct, but it says that is not, so im not able to move on.

June 7, 2018

Summer609008

Having same issue

January 16, 2019

Gandalf2002

My answer was right:you said the same as me!

April 30, 2013

TableAndChair

omg it wont work i know im 7 and im learning this but this is werid im speaking it in the thing and IT WILL NOT WORK

October 12, 2014

CorkyOClai1

Get your ❤❤❤❤ straight

April 23, 2019

sinesja

ok, newbie question: what's the difference of l'uomo and un uomo?

May 12, 2013

wonderingsouls

l'uomo is 'the man' and un uomo is 'a man'

August 17, 2013

Qusaitrios

What is the different between "Io" and "La"?

April 10, 2014

grossileila

Io = I. Ex: Io sono = I am Io leggo un libro = I read a book

La = The BUT you use "La" only with feminine words. Ex:

LA sorella = The sister "sorella" it's a feminine word because it ends with "a"

LA banca = The bank LA gatta = The cat

August 14, 2014

BobGarvey1

Got it

April 24, 2014

BigSwede

got it

July 23, 2014

Horton74

I translated io sono un l'uomo. why no (l') in front of uomo?

July 29, 2014

dxrsam

Because that would make it "a the man"

August 13, 2014

ParitoshKu1

Mi sono why not

November 17, 2014

GarethdeBeer

Mi = me Sono = me am That doesn't make sense. Instead you would say: io sono = I am

December 4, 2014

Albertogigi

In english when one word start with a e i o u say "an" in italian when one word start with vocal if it is masculine use un, and un' for singlular feminine. ex. un'anatra = a duck un'esperienza = an experience

December 13, 2014

ShubhadaKo

Can anybody explain me the difference between un'uomo and un uomo???

January 22, 2015

C00L10

Un'uomo is uno uomo... Un uomo is just un uomo. They both mean "a man" However, uno would be the improper article for "man" because it is really used for words beginning with z or st-which uomo doesn't begin with... Therefore, it is un uomo not un'uomo (uno uomo).

January 23, 2015

ivannesa

Thanks

April 19, 2016

liza210000

what is the difference between sono and sei?

October 8, 2016

Olti604426

Who have a club

February 8, 2017

DonnaMAlte

Il sono un uomo

February 27, 2017

Yadiel16368

Dont get this language lol

May 14, 2018

Krystal704585

Why isnt it ion un uomo?

December 28, 2018

Summer609008

Why can't i get past this???? I've typed it in multiple times!!!!

January 16, 2019

NancyWebb7

Okay

January 19, 2019

BarbaraWri5

I am typing correct answer but it is marked wrong.

January 22, 2019

falsa3

is it possible to omit "io" ? just say: sono un uomo

January 24, 2019

Liliana148245

I have the same problem, I right correctly but don't accept?

March 5, 2019

Liliana148245

I wrote correctly for about 8 times , what going on? I stack there.

March 5, 2019

shaloo234456

Wow.. So they are teaching it incorrectly?

April 10, 2019

CherylBall9

Im typing it correctly but it marks it incorrect

April 29, 2019

Carina537918

I type the same thing as the answer but marks it incorrect.

May 7, 2019

Jax460538

I cannot move forward in this exercise

May 17, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.