"I am a man."

Translation:Io sono un uomo.

January 29, 2013

90 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ntjoseph16

The first word is not "Lo" with an "l", but rather "Io" with a capital "i".


lindsay36945

U hav 2 read the tips


Shaneila7

Thank you I'll remember next time


Vickie299936

Thank you! I'll try to re.ember that!


aseye793237

I typed lo sono un uomo and it doesnt accept it yet provides that as the same answer. I am uanble to move forward with this problem


CorkyOClai1

I typed the correct answer and it will not accept


crazy3dman

Duolingo really needs to switch to a serif font so the difference between I and l is more obvious.


Justin581205

It's io not lo Thanks captial I and small l for looking the same.


Janet444423

Did you type l instead of capital i?


gchalon

The font makes it difficult to distinguish "I" (Up-case) from "l' (low-case).


Belasyse93

How comes the first word is "lo" not "io" which is the suggestion jw?


Beastie_Boy

Its actually a capitol 'i'


Roxy70783

My answer is correct, but it says that is not, so im not able to move on.


lindsay36945

My dogs name is roxy


sinesja

ok, newbie question: what's the difference of l'uomo and un uomo?


wonderingsouls

l'uomo is 'the man' and un uomo is 'a man'


hoseasnndj

L'uomo means The man, and un uomo means a man.


falsa3

is it possible to omit "io" ? just say: sono un uomo


Gandalf2002

My answer was right:you said the same as me!


KobiMontan

Io sono un uomo ( I am a man) am I wrong?


valb12

the font makes it difficult to determine whether to use a capital i or lower case l. it's distracting and difficult to decipher. Can it be fixed?


Susan383402

There is no 'lo' to choose


AlexMPorto

Why can't I use the "uno"?


grossileila

When the word starts with "a" "e" "i" "o" "u" you use UN if it's a masculine word. In that case "uomo" starts with "u", so it's UN uomo


speakingswag6969

because then you b using it in its wrong context, uno = one, un = the. you want to say i am the man not i am one man.


bruirc

I think that "un" means "a", no "the", cause "the" defines and "a" no


TableAndChair

omg it wont work i know im 7 and im learning this but this is werid im speaking it in the thing and IT WILL NOT WORK


ShubhyKo

Can anybody explain me the difference between un'uomo and un uomo???


C00L10

Un'uomo is uno uomo... Un uomo is just un uomo. They both mean "a man" However, uno would be the improper article for "man" because it is really used for words beginning with z or st-which uomo doesn't begin with... Therefore, it is un uomo not un'uomo (uno uomo).


AntonioDC25

Un'uomo is a mistake in italian, you cannot say it. UN' is the contracted form of UNA, so you use un' only when a feminine word follows e.g. un'arancia (arancia is feminine).


RedBaron80

What is the different between uno and un


liza210000

what is the difference between sono and sei?


Krystal704585

Why isnt it ion un uomo?


Noor_purpe

' I am' Mean ' Io Sono' so why Is it 'Sono un uomo'?


Lily_Rozevink

Whats the difference between un and una


LawsonBald2

I typed in lo sono un uomo and it said it was wrong despite the fact that the correct answer is the same.


Hisokas_star

Any spanish speakers here? If you are familiar with spanish in any way, use that to your ability. They are more alike than they seem.


Brad889048

My answer is exactly what the answer says it should be and it will not accept it. Getting annoying.


BarbaraCan637848

lo sono un uomo I am a man


Lia705445

I typed the correct answer and it is noy accepting it. Does anyone know what is goinh on with this app for me. I just wanna learn this language. Please can somrone help me? I asked my grandparents because they speak this language and they say it is cortect. It is not working and its really getting on my freaking nerves so im just going to go throw my phone!!


CathiBaas

Come on! Seriously? Every other time, it marks correct answers incorrect.


Chris263779

I typed the correct answer and it did not accept it


bella76877

How do u say i am a man


Wolfgang34121

"Sono un uomo" is also accepted.


GarethdeBeer

Mi = me Sono = me am That doesn't make sense. Instead you would say: io sono = I am


Albertogigi

In english when one word start with a e i o u say "an" in italian when one word start with vocal if it is masculine use un, and un' for singlular feminine. ex. un'anatra = a duck un'esperienza = an experience


Yadiel16368

Dont get this language lol


Kellee742637

Again I was told my answer was incorrect when provided with the correct answer from you it was exactly the same as what I had put I cannot move forward and it is very frustrating


matrixmary

If you have it set so you can listen to what she is saying you will know when it is io with an i and when it is lo with an L.


Summer609008

Why can't i get past this???? I've typed it in multiple times!!!!


BarbaraWri5

I am typing correct answer but it is marked wrong.


Liliana148245

I have the same problem, I right correctly but don't accept?


Liliana148245

I wrote correctly for about 8 times , what going on? I stack there.


Carina537918

I type the same thing as the answer but marks it incorrect.


Jax460538

I cannot move forward in this exercise


milo604260

Yea i was confused saying i got that answer right


Fannyrosad2

I put, lo sono un uomo and it says im wrong so i put , Io sono un l'uomo and it says im wrong which is the correct one and why isnt it accepting it?


maria1913

Glad to have this sorted out. Thanks...


yuya1818

i hate being wrong. weird right?


33wv1

Why the right answer is "un uomo" although the tips say that I should write "l'uomo"?


jacitrivil

How do i know when to use just sono and when to use lo sono?


yashikakar

What's difference between sonno and sono ?


natalia730976

Il ragazzi mangia la mela


cerulean97x

I didn't know punctuation was a requirement


Ethan_pierre_

"Sono un uomo" is right too


Alex476508

I am (makes voice deeper) a man


mohdhamzaali25

Wanna sex with me i am jhonny sins


Gunda408501

Sono un uomo is correct as well but it was not accepted


scarlet975396

Why is l' used infrot of uomo?


latabeatle

Thats what I typed

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.