1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Vorrà venire con noi?"

"Vorrà venire con noi?"

Translation:Is he going to want to come with us?

January 30, 2014

20 Comments


Morse1

can it not also mean "will you want" (polite form) ?

June 1, 2014

GennaroRug

yes

February 1, 2015

ChrisC.2

I have been taught that third person singular can be he, she or you, absent the clarifying pronoun. Why is you marked wrong?

August 25, 2014

wiplala

Nobody knows, you are absolutely right, so report it. formal you should be accepted.

August 25, 2014

Jeffrey855877

DL is arbitrary and fickle about accepting the formal "You". I learned the hard way never to translate that way.

October 29, 2016

Caterinabella

Easier to translate as "Will he/she/you want to come with us?" instead of "going to want to come with us". Too many words.

June 6, 2016

Jeffrey855877

I'm curious about DL translating future tense using "Going" instead of "will".

I suspect that DL may be recycling lessons from other languages. In particular, Spanish has the "ir" future - using "to go" to express the future tense, and perhaps we're seeing that recycling when DL translates clear examples where "will" is appropriate and proper with "is going".

October 29, 2016

ajdjr73

There are two verbs in this sentence: vorrà and venire. Which of these two verbs is the MODAL VERB which this DL lesson is supposed to be about? Survey says? __ (ding ding ding ding: Family Feud bell ringing)

July 12, 2017

DianaDiana945924

We only have four "i verbi modali" in Italian: dovere, potere, sapere and volere.

September 13, 2018

Ruckelhaxan

Are you sure about sapere ..? In my humble opinion there are only three modal verbs in Italian:

potere (to be able to)

dovere (to have to)

volere (to want to)

April 19, 2019

Arnoldus2

"Is he going to want to come with us?" Is this correct English? I have my doubts.

June 3, 2019

gutaho

It is DUO English

August 18, 2019

yttap09

what is wrong with using "she" here?

January 30, 2014

batintherain

Nothing, both "Is he" and "Is she" should be accepted.

January 30, 2014

Claus415956

In english you would say: "Would he want to come with us?"

August 1, 2016

Arnoldus2

More natural is: "Will he want to come with us?"

May 31, 2019

ReginaMTC

what does v. modal mean? what category of verb is this

November 15, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.