"An avenue is a very wide road."

Translation:Aleja to bardzo szeroka droga.

June 19, 2016

8 Comments


Rozelyn-Claire

What should the sentence be if you use "jest" instead of "to"?

June 19, 2016

Jellei

Aleja jest bardzo szeroką drogą.

"bardzo" as an adverb doesn't change, "szeroka droga" as a noun phrase goes into Instrumental.

June 19, 2016

Rozelyn-Claire

Thanks!

June 19, 2016

flyguyaustin

Is this true of Poland? Here in Canada an avenue is a road that runs east to west and a street is a road that runs north to south

April 7, 2018

Jellei

Really? I have never heard about anything like that o.O

Generally yes, 'aleja' is supposed to be wider, but sometimes it may just be a name without a real reason.

April 8, 2018

elinoshka

"Aleja" is "Allee" in German, sounds very similiar :)

June 19, 2017

RobinB896941

Jellei, you won't be surprised that I was surprised that Duo rejected "Aleja to bardzo szeroka ulica". (I wrote about road vs. street in another thread.)

To an Englishman living in Germany, Duo's English sentence is ... confusing. My definition would be: "An avenue is a road lined by trees" ("Eine Allee ist eine von Bäumen umrandete Straße"). There were many such main roads in East Germany (former GDR) before they were widened after German unification to improve traffic flow.

January 23, 2019

Jellei

Aleja:

(1.1) droga wysadzana po obu stronach drzewami lub krzewami; zob. też aleja w Wikipedii (1.2) szeroka, reprezentacyjna ulica

So 1.1 is the same that you mean, but here we have 1.2.

January 24, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.