1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Viele Menschen sind nach Deu…

"Viele Menschen sind nach Deutschland gekommen."

Translation:Many people came to Germany.

June 19, 2016

11 Comments


David429435

In German is present perfekt tense. Why does Duolingo translate it with past simple tense?


mizinamo

Because the German "Perfekt" tense is used a lot more widely than English present perfect, and is often (especially in the spoken language) used where English would use the simple past.

A translation with present perfect in the English is also possible and is also accepted.


Araucoforever

biertopf, here is the sentence where Menschen are translated as "people" not humans or persons like in the example of: "I have reserved a place for four people" where you told me that you cannot used Menschen but Personen.


AntonijeLa1

Why are basically the same sentences sometimes translated in present perfect and sometimes in past simple? How can i know the difference?


ivanculina

Many people have arrived in germany - incorrect ?


mizinamo

Yes -- arriving (ankommen) is about the moment they reach the country, while coming (kommen) is more about the entire process.


2200Lucia60

"A lot of people has come to Germany", should be alright too...


person243

"have come", or is there a special rule/local variation where "a lot" demands singular? Because I know it as plural.


2200Lucia60

Oh no, Person, I don't think so. I am not an English speaker! I would better reformulate my question: A lot of people HAVE come to Germany, that could be accepted, right?


BirgitAsh

Yes, "A lot of people have come to Germany" should also be correct, I would say.


2200Lucia60

Thank you Person (first) and Birgit (later)!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.