"No men work here."

Translation:Nie pracują tu żadni mężczyźni.

June 19, 2016

16 Comments


Rozelyn-Claire

Can you say, "Żaden mężczyzna pracuje tutaj."?

June 19, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Almost, but it has to be double negative: one is present in 'żaden', meaning 'no man' and the other in 'nie pracuje' being 'doesn't work'.

Still, I'm not sure if "Żaden mężczyzna nie pracuje tutaj" would be accepted, as although the meaning is very similar, you changed plural to singular... but that's not for me to decide.

June 19, 2016

Falstaff4

I am having a lot of trouble with the location of words. For example the previous exercise had "żadna kobieta tu nie pracuje" compared to here as"nie pracują tu żadni mężczyźni". Why is one before the verb and the other after?

November 8, 2017

Jellei
Mod

With these two it's rather a matter of choice... although "Żadna kobieta tu nie pracuje" sounds a bit as if there actually were women in that company, but all of them were totallly lazy. Just a bit though.

November 9, 2017

jack307754

is any other word order possible? this seems quite hard to remember or string together for an English native speaker

November 20, 2018

Walkinthedog

Literally in English it means, not working here any time, that is what confuses me. I literally have to ignore phrases the way I spoke for decades.

November 27, 2018

KVRMx

This probably is totally wrong for your grammar rules but would this work ? "Tutaj nie ma mezczyzni pracujących?

January 1, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Yeah, not really :c Maybe "Tutaj nie ma mężczyzn pracujących", which is grammatical but surprising, talking about "working men" as if it was some weird sub-group of men.

January 3, 2018

dont_tread_on_me

Should "Tutaj żadni mężczyźni nie pracują." be accepted?

January 16, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Hmmm... a difficult question. Technically it's not wrong, but... it doesn't feel natural to me. Probably mostly because of the emphasis on 'here'.

January 18, 2018

Fred189708

nie tu mężczyźni pracują

not here men work. what's wrong with that sentence? needlessly complicated, the sentence I'm translating doesn't say 'any' anywhere in the English how can you expect people to put a Polish word in that doesn't even appear in the English sentence.

March 4, 2018

Jellei
Mod

One could say that "żadni" is a translation of "no". After all it's "No men" and not "No, thank you". And then of course you actually need the "Nie" because without double negative the sentence makes no sense.

Regardless of that, you yourself wrote that your sentence means something like "Not here men work". You negated "here" and not "men".

March 5, 2018

LICA98

żaden człowiek tu nie pracuje?

June 14, 2018

Jellei
Mod

hmm... I guess... added.

June 17, 2018

Isaac444706

"Nie mężczyzni tutaj pracują" maybe can be a correct answer?

January 15, 2019

Jellei
Mod

Nope. It is like "It is not men who works here" or something like that.

January 15, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.