1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "No men work here."

"No men work here."

Translation:Nie pracują tu żadni mężczyźni.

June 19, 2016

37 Comments


Falstaff4

I am having a lot of trouble with the location of words. For example the previous exercise had "żadna kobieta tu nie pracuje" compared to here as"nie pracują tu żadni mężczyźni". Why is one before the verb and the other after?


Jellei

With these two it's rather a matter of choice... although "Żadna kobieta tu nie pracuje" sounds a bit as if there actually were women in that company, but all of them were totallly lazy. Just a bit though.


Augustine2017

Is is possible to say: "Tu nie pracują żadni mężczyźni." ?


Jellei

Yes, it works.


jack307754

is any other word order possible? this seems quite hard to remember or string together for an English native speaker


Walkinthedog

Literally in English it means, not working here any time, that is what confuses me. I literally have to ignore phrases the way I spoke for decades.


MassoudSR

Cześć , może mówimy ( Żadni mężczyźni tu nie pracują )?


Rozelyn-Claire

Can you say, "Żaden mężczyzna pracuje tutaj."?


Jellei

Almost, but it has to be double negative: one is present in 'żaden', meaning 'no man' and the other in 'nie pracuje' being 'doesn't work'.

Still, I'm not sure if "Żaden mężczyzna nie pracuje tutaj" would be accepted, as although the meaning is very similar, you changed plural to singular... but that's not for me to decide.


MarkKulka

I entered the missing word as "zaden" and Duo marked it correct, but warned me that I had misspelled "pracują" and "mężczyżni." I hadn't typed those words, Duo had!


MarkKulka

Duo said that the two should have been "pracuje" and "mężczyzna."


Jellei

I am confused as to what exercise you got... you had a sentence with one word missing and you had to type the word? If yes, then this is new to me... I mean, I heard that is present in the French course, but Polish?

The sentence was put as "Nie pracują tu żadni mężczyźni", in plural. As "żaden" and its forms don't translate well into English, we allow mixing singular and plural answers in those sentences. "Żaden mężczyzna tu nie pracuje" is singular. We can agree that those mean basically the same.


MarkKulka

I entered "Nie pracują tu żaden mężczyźni" and it flagged the words "pracują" and "mężczyźni." It told me that the two words should have been "pracuje" and "mężczyzna," so that my whole sentence should have read, "Nie pracuje tu żaden mężczyzna." Apparently instead of flagging my use of "żaden" in place of "żadni," and then leaving the rest of my sentence alone, it wanted me to alter the rest of my sentence so that it agreed with my use of "żaden."


Jellei

The grading algorithm works in mysterious ways... although yes, we do accept the singular version.


Arnoldpitt

Yesterday you said the place comes first in the sentence and the action afterwards. This time we have the action first then the place ,then subject!


Arnoldpitt

You say order is a matter of choice. OK; I chose: Zadni meczyzni ntu pracuje. (diacritics omitted) What's wrong with that?


alik1989

"Ntu" is not a word. And you didn't inflect the verb for plural. Also, your "mężczyźni" is missing a "ż".


gerard124456

I am immensely struggeling with the grammer for this section. I cannot quite figure out which cases to use and how to declens the nouns as they appear to be all over the case.

Is anyone aware of some source of information about this?

Specifically for this example, mezczyzni appears to be not in the genitive, even though we are talking about a negation?


Jellei

The thing that you negate here is just a verb: pracują -> nie pracują. This verb doesn't have an object. Unless we consider "here" an object, but it's an adverb so it doesn't undergo declension anyway.

If the sentence had "jedzą ser" (they eat cheese), then negation would make it "nie jedzą sera", in Genitive. Please also remember that only Accusative changes when negated, other cases stay unchanged.

"Mężczyźni", or to be exact "Żadni mężczyźni", are the subject of this sentence, so they take Nominative.


candlelightener

My answer (which is the correct one) doesn't get accepted


Jellei

We can't do anything about that unless you prove it with a screenshot.


eggers7

What is wrong about "żadni mężczyźni nie tu pracują" ?


Jellei

It's interesting that this is quite a common mistake among the learners here... you tried to negate "here", instead of "working here". So the result is something like "No men work not-here".


KVRMx

This probably is totally wrong for your grammar rules but would this work ? "Tutaj nie ma mezczyzni pracujących?


Jellei

Yeah, not really :c Maybe "Tutaj nie ma mężczyzn pracujących", which is grammatical but surprising, talking about "working men" as if it was some weird sub-group of men.


dont_tread_on_me

Should "Tutaj żadni mężczyźni nie pracują." be accepted?


Jellei

Hmmm... a difficult question. Technically it's not wrong, but... it doesn't feel natural to me. Probably mostly because of the emphasis on 'here'.


Fred189708

nie tu mężczyźni pracują

not here men work. what's wrong with that sentence? needlessly complicated, the sentence I'm translating doesn't say 'any' anywhere in the English how can you expect people to put a Polish word in that doesn't even appear in the English sentence.


Jellei

One could say that "żadni" is a translation of "no". After all it's "No men" and not "No, thank you". And then of course you actually need the "Nie" because without double negative the sentence makes no sense.

Regardless of that, you yourself wrote that your sentence means something like "Not here men work". You negated "here" and not "men".


Isaac444706

"Nie mężczyzni tutaj pracują" maybe can be a correct answer?


Jellei

Nope. It is like "It is not men who works here" or something like that.


tontonzark

Nie żadni mężczyźni pracują tu. why is it wrong?


jumbo420

"Mężczyźni tu(-taj) nie pracują"?


Jellei

It's close in a way, but it also looks like "Men" are the subject... so I'd say that's "Men do not work here".


Tom32269

I thought that 'nie pracuja' would take the genitive, so why is the answer not 'Nie pracuja tu zadnych mezczyzn ' ??


Jellei

But those men (or rather 'no men') are in fact the subject of the sentence, not an object. "pracować" doesn't have an object that could take Accusative/Genitive.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.