1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg står i gæld til dig."

"Jeg står i gæld til dig."

Translation:I am in your debt.

June 19, 2016

9 Comments


planetoid

A friend (who is a native danish speaker) said this is now an archaic way of expressing it. Not wrong necessarily, unless you want to sound as if you lived in Shakespeare's time. People would now say something like 'jeg skylder dig'


Lurch_M

I suppose that's just like how people would nowadays say "I owe you (one)" in English. Would be a good idea for a separate sentence in this course.


uspgrade

Så, jeg står i gæld til dig og jeg skylder dig, tusind tak


Siobhan009

Could somebody tell me please if this is used just in a financial sense or whether it could also mean that someone has helped the speaker in some way?


theearpig

It can mean both, however when the object is a person it's usually in the sense of owing a favour and when there is no object it's usually in a financial sense.


Siobhan009

Thank you, that's very helpful, and it's much appreciated.


Steve20489

Can it be translated as "I am indebted to you"?


jaronfi

Must be a Lannister


CristinaKe919903

Although I answered correctly it marked it wrong

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.