"Now everything is fine."

Translation:Jetzt ist alles gut.

January 29, 2013

8 Comments


Hohenems

Just wondering about use of "jetzt" vs "nun". I wrote "Nun ist alles gut" which was marked wrong. Are "jetzt" and "nun" not interchangeable when the meaning is "now"?

January 29, 2013

tholenst2

"Nun ist alles gut" is also ok. Mark it as "my answer should be accepted" next time.

January 29, 2013

Hohenems

Thanks! So does that mean that (in other sentences) "jetzt" and "nun" are interchangeable when the meaning is "now"?

January 29, 2013

Menschenkind

They're pretty much interchangable. In past tenses, it's often better to use 'nun', since 'jetzt' always has a more in-this-very-moment-tone. 'Wir gingen nun also nach Hause', that's someone retelling and in that very moment of the past, they started to head home. I don't think you would even use 'now' there in english. We were going home now? Doesn't sound right to me.

January 29, 2013

Menschenkind

I thought about it some more, too. 'Nun' can also be a filling word, like 'well' at the beginning of a sentence. Also, it is less accurate than 'jetzt'. Jetzt is more like right now, nun can be softer, just now, as I described above. We should go now (well within the next minutes) versus we should go right now. The former would probably even be 'Wir sollten nun langsam aufbrechen', we should unhastily start to leave now. Apart from that, not many people use 'nun' in spoken everday speech, it's more often found in written language.

January 30, 2013

Hohenems

Thanks for the explanation.
No, "We were going home now" doesn't work in English, but if someone was telling a story, it is possible that they would say "Now we were on our way home."

*Edit: I thought about it more and "We were going home now" can work in English in the sense of telling a story. My bad. The use of the present in the past isn't something I come across every day.

January 29, 2013

robroyal92

What about 'Alles ist in Ordnung'?

September 10, 2013

AlexG38

Couldn't one say: "Nun geht es allem gut"?

November 11, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.