"Tôimộtngườibảothủ."

Translation:I am a conservative.

2 years ago

7 Comments


DamonNZ

The word conservative is more commonly (outside of US politics) used as an adjective. So should "I am conservative" also be accepted here?

1 year ago

PhilipGeno

conservative, small 'c', is an adjective. Conservative, big C, is a (political) noun. Please provide correct translation, Duolingo.

1 year ago

BoxcarAndy

There is small c conservative that is a noun. It's only capital C if you are referring to a specific party that is named Conservative. For example, if you are talking about a member of the (US) Republican Party, that person is likely a conservative. But if you're talking about a member of The Conservative Party (UK), that person is a Conservative.

1 year ago

lyzasrey

Does it have specific meaning like political or environment or general one?

1 year ago

quentinmak
quentinmak

保守

2 years ago

JoeTso

what is the difference of "conservative man" vs. "conservative person" ?

2 years ago

Songve

Maybe I am a conservative...I have found out one thing about life: the most difficult part is how to live simply. Some confuse it with me being lười biếng.

6 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.