"Tôi một người bảo thủ."

Translation:I am a conservative.

June 19, 2016

8 Comments

Sorted by top post

DamonNZ

The word conservative is more commonly (outside of US politics) used as an adjective. So should "I am conservative" also be accepted here?

May 4, 2017

PhilipGeno

conservative, small 'c', is an adjective. Conservative, big C, is a (political) noun. Please provide correct translation, Duolingo.

July 16, 2017

BoxcarAndy

There is small c conservative that is a noun. It's only capital C if you are referring to a specific party that is named Conservative. For example, if you are talking about a member of the (US) Republican Party, that person is likely a conservative. But if you're talking about a member of The Conservative Party (UK), that person is a Conservative.

October 23, 2017

qm1224

保守

June 19, 2016

lyzasrey

Does it have specific meaning like political or environment or general one?

April 22, 2017

Songve

Maybe I am a conservative...I have found out one thing about life: the most difficult part is how to live simply. Some confuse it with me being lười biếng.

July 13, 2018

JoeTso

what is the difference of "conservative man" vs. "conservative person" ?

December 6, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Why not : I am a conservative person???

    February 12, 2019
    Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.