1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi là một người bảo thủ."

"Tôi một người bảo thủ."

Translation:I am a conservative.

June 19, 2016

14 Comments


DamonNZ

The word conservative is more commonly (outside of US politics) used as an adjective. So should "I am conservative" also be accepted here?


ecYTPuiR

No, because người means that you are a person and that needs to be reflected in the translation.

"I am a conservative person", is accepted.


PhilipGeno

conservative, small 'c', is an adjective. Conservative, big C, is a (political) noun. Please provide correct translation, Duolingo.


BoxcarAndy

There is small c conservative that is a noun. It's only capital C if you are referring to a specific party that is named Conservative. For example, if you are talking about a member of the (US) Republican Party, that person is likely a conservative. But if you're talking about a member of The Conservative Party (UK), that person is a Conservative.


[deactivated user]

    Why not : I am a conservative person???


lyzasrey

    Does it have specific meaning like political or environment or general one?


SakuKaarak

    https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/b%E1%BA%A3o_th%E1%BB%A7

    Adjective

    stubborn; obstinate; adamant

    conservative đảng bảo thủa Conservative Party


SakuKaarak

    Ps. Sorry for the ugly text. Duo seems to trim most highlighting, newlines, etc.


KflHZ

    Why was this not translated as I am a conservative person?


JoeTso

    what is the difference of "conservative man" vs. "conservative person" ?


ecYTPuiR

    One is male, the other is some unidentified gender.

    Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.