"Ar ôl dechrau gweithio dw i'n mynd allan eto."

Translation:After starting to work I am going out again.

June 19, 2016

4 Comments


HaroldWonh

Doesn't "gweithio" also mean the English noun "work"? Couldn't you translate this as "After starting work"?

June 19, 2016

ibisc

gweithio is verb-noun (working, to work), not a true noun. The usual noun for 'work' is gwaith, but gweithio can be translated as 'work' as well in this particular pattern.

June 19, 2016

BrainyPirate

"I am going to go out" was marked wrong. Why?

June 22, 2016

ibisc

That would need two mynds - Dw i'n mynd i fynd allan eto.

June 27, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.