1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Ar ôl dechrau gweithio dw i'…

"Ar ôl dechrau gweithio dw i'n mynd allan eto."

Translation:After starting to work I am going out again.

June 19, 2016

4 Comments


HaroldWonh

Doesn't "gweithio" also mean the English noun "work"? Couldn't you translate this as "After starting work"?


ibisc

gweithio is verb-noun (working, to work), not a true noun. The usual noun for 'work' is gwaith, but gweithio can be translated as 'work' as well in this particular pattern.


BrainyPirate

"I am going to go out" was marked wrong. Why?


ibisc

That would need two mynds - Dw i'n mynd i fynd allan eto.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.