"Wiesz gdzie jest metro?"

Translation:Do you know where the subway is?

June 19, 2016

22 Comments


rafaelblucena

I just answered that :(

October 29, 2016

Euhan1

And now you've improved your English grammar.

November 19, 2016

Rpeluffo

I did the same...

June 14, 2017

LICA98

me too

July 8, 2017

one_half_3544

Interesting - "do you know where is the subway?" gets accepted, but it shouldn't: http://www.perfect-english-grammar.com/indirect-questions.html

June 19, 2016

JerryMcCarthy99

Non-native speakers often use constructions like that.

October 14, 2016

Jellei

Deleted now.

October 16, 2016

LICA98

btw answer is still not accepted without do

July 6, 2018

JerryMcCarthy99

You mean, specifically, that "You know where the subway is?" is not accepted? While that form is not actually wrong, its use would be unusual, unless you wanted to express surprise that somebody might know that piece of information. In the context that you walk up to somebody on the street to learn where the subway is, I'd recommend the "do" form...

July 6, 2018

Jellei

Well, technically any Polish question can be interpreted as such if only it doesn't start with "czy".

Also I guess it works as a real question in more colloquial language, when you're talking to your friend.

We've been adding those everywhere, so added here as well.

July 6, 2018

zagadka314

Report it

August 24, 2016

samrooney

it sounds like she is saying metrum not metro, is that how Polish people pronounce it or is it just the recording?

September 14, 2017

JerryMcCarthy99

It sounds about right to me; in my native pronunciation (London, England) I'd probably say "metroh" (last vowel to rhyme with "go"). Otherwise, the recording seems to be just a regular short "o" preceded by a rolled "r". Possibly there's just a hint of a terminal nasalisation.

September 14, 2017

samrooney

thanks Jerry it may just have been the headphones i was listening on or something but it sounded strange to me.

September 19, 2017

JerryMcCarthy99

Funnily enough, the pronunciation of ""Twój brat jest chory, potrzebuje spokoju." at https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22712442 also sounds (to me) like the last word is "spokoją" rather than "spokoju". Tricky, these Polish vowels.

September 21, 2017

Draugtaur

Why can't I say subway without "the"? What if the speaker is asking about cities that have a subway?

September 10, 2017

JerryMcCarthy99

You mean you wanted to say "Do you know where subway is?"? Not really English, I'm afraid; for New York, for example, it needs the "the" or you could say "Do you know where there is a subway station?".

In England, the entire question would be puzzling anyway, because a subway is either a sandwich shop or a pedestrian underground walkway. In London, most people would use the term "tube" with or without "station", even for the non-tube lines, but that's a whole other cano' worms.

September 11, 2017

LICA98

if you say it without the "the" then people will probably think you're asking about the restaurant lol

July 6, 2018

Leonid707525

Why not "Where is"? Mmm, idk

April 29, 2018

Jellei

That's how English works. If you ask a question on it's own, it's "Where is the metro", but if you embed it in a sentence, it doesn't use this reverse word order, it ends up as "Do you know where the metro is".

April 30, 2018

Readingski

...a question on its own, it's "..... "it's" = "it is". Sorry.

July 25, 2018

Stewart288923

Strange...I said 'Do you know where is the metro?' ...because I say it fairly naturally. I did not know it was grammatically wrong even tho' it sounds a trifle stilted and archaic!

July 25, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.