1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Wiesz gdzie jest metro?"

"Wiesz gdzie jest metro?"

Translation:Do you know where the subway is?

June 19, 2016

12 Comments


rafaelblucena

I just answered that :(


Euhan1

And now you've improved your English grammar.


one_half_3544

Interesting - "do you know where is the subway?" gets accepted, but it shouldn't: http://www.perfect-english-grammar.com/indirect-questions.html


JerryMcCarthy99

Non-native speakers often use constructions like that.


Jellei

Deleted now.


samrooney

it sounds like she is saying metrum not metro, is that how Polish people pronounce it or is it just the recording?


Leonid707525

Why not "Where is"? Mmm, idk


Jellei

That's how English works. If you ask a question on it's own, it's "Where is the metro", but if you embed it in a sentence, it doesn't use this reverse word order, it ends up as "Do you know where the metro is".


Readingski

...a question on its own, it's "..... "it's" = "it is". Sorry.


Stewart288923

Strange...I said 'Do you know where is the metro?' ...because I say it fairly naturally. I did not know it was grammatically wrong even tho' it sounds a trifle stilted and archaic!


Saulius.M

We are here not for learning English; What, if I answer "do you know where is the subway?",- then I am not interpreting (not understanding) the Polish sentence properly? In respect to learning Polish language specifically- such restrictions are not much useful- rather distracting

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.