"Wiesz gdzie jest metro?"

Translation:Do you know where the subway is?

June 19, 2016

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Saulius.M

We are here not for learning English; What, if I answer "do you know where is the subway?",- then I am not interpreting (not understanding) the Polish sentence properly? In respect to learning Polish language specifically- such restrictions are not much useful- rather distracting


ConnorAtkins91

Agreed, I'm a native english speaker trying to learn Polish, I'm not here for perfect English grammar lessons.


rafaelblucena

I just answered that :(


Euhan1

And now you've improved your English grammar.


Rpeluffo

I did the same...


FuchU_72

Why not "Where is"? Mmm, idk


Jellei

That's how English works. If you ask a question on it's own, it's "Where is the metro", but if you embed it in a sentence, it doesn't use this reverse word order, it ends up as "Do you know where the metro is".


Readingski

...a question on its own, it's "..... "it's" = "it is". Sorry.


DorothyRoholt

I wrote "Do you know where is the subway?" Not accepted. Does someone know an explanation, please?


garinicz

I think "...where is the subway" should also be accepted. It is a perfectly understandable variant, no need to play a grammar nazi.

Accept it with a correction, at least. You know, showing the perfectly correct version and underlining the difference.


samrooney

it sounds like she is saying metrum not metro, is that how Polish people pronounce it or is it just the recording?


JerryMcCarthy99

It sounds about right to me; in my native pronunciation (London, England) I'd probably say "metroh" (last vowel to rhyme with "go"). Otherwise, the recording seems to be just a regular short "o" preceded by a rolled "r". Possibly there's just a hint of a terminal nasalisation.


samrooney

thanks Jerry it may just have been the headphones i was listening on or something but it sounded strange to me.


JerryMcCarthy99

Funnily enough, the pronunciation of ""Twój brat jest chory, potrzebuje spokoju." at https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22712442 also sounds (to me) like the last word is "spokoją" rather than "spokoju". Tricky, these Polish vowels.


one_half_3544

Interesting - "do you know where is the subway?" gets accepted, but it shouldn't: http://www.perfect-english-grammar.com/indirect-questions.html


JerryMcCarthy99

Non-native speakers often use constructions like that.


Draugtaur

Why can't I say subway without "the"? What if the speaker is asking about cities that have a subway?


JerryMcCarthy99

You mean you wanted to say "Do you know where subway is?"? Not really English, I'm afraid; for New York, for example, it needs the "the" or you could say "Do you know where there is a subway station?".

In England, the entire question would be puzzling anyway, because a subway is either a sandwich shop or a pedestrian underground walkway. In London, most people would use the term "tube" with or without "station", even for the non-tube lines, but that's a whole other cano' worms.


garinicz

The answer to "where is subway" would be "underground". ;)


ankbhatnagar

Why is this wrong?

Wiesz, że gdzie jest metro?


JerryMcCarthy99

"Wiesz, że gdzie jest metro? => "Do you know, that where is (the) metro?".

You could use "że" if you wanted to say something like "do you know, that the metro is there?"


TAJPRU

My answer is the same Where is the subway has the same meaning as your answer

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.