1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "It does not matter if we do …

"It does not matter if we do not have children."

Translation:Não importa se não temos filhos.

January 29, 2013

14 Comments


JCMcGee

Bad translation.

Filhos suggests "our own children"


Friznutz

Why is crianças not accepted here?


Nonzo

Am I correct in understanding that 'se' here is not a pronoun at all but simply the word 'if'?


KemotS

Does "Não faz mal se não temos filhos" have the same meaning ?


Dr.Fandey

Não faz mal?


hemiraclelamb

Mesmo, why is "não faz mal" wrong?


ThePope78705

Why is meninos not accepted?


Florian823137

"Meninos" means "boys", but not as family members. If you want to say "boys" as "sons" you have to say "filhos".


roizhems

Why is E nao... not accepted?


Robleh100

Note this the following translation was also accepted: nao importa se nos nao temos criancas

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.