1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jestem Amerykanką, a ty?"

"Jestem Amerykanką, a ty?"

Translation:I am an American, and you?

June 19, 2016

29 Comments


LauraLilim

How would I say that I am Canadian? :)


Jellei

Jestem Kanadyjką. And any of your male friends would say "Jestem Kanadyjczykiem".

Nominatives are: Kanadyjka and Kanadyjczyk.


PolyglotCiro

How would I say ''I am Argentinian''?


Jellei

Jestem Argentyńczykiem (male), Jestem Argentynką (female).

Or "Jestem z Argentyny" (I am from Argentina), "Pochodzę z Argentyny" (I come from Argentina).


PolyglotCiro

Thank you!
There are many Poles in Argentina, by the way.


Alexey_Vetrov

How to say 'I'm Russian' - Jestem Rosjaninem/Rosjanką?


Jellei

Yes, exactly.


Timoak100

As the contrasting and "a" is used in the Polish and there is no direct translation would not "I am American are you" be more appropriate as it is a question?


Jellei

I really think this needs this "and"...


y_ddraig_las

It keeps surprising me how many similarities there are between Polish and Welsh. "And you" a ti (Cymraeg) a ty (Polish)


JerryMcCarthy99

Well, "you"-sing forms beginning with "t" (and occasionally "d") are common throughout Indo-European languages.


alfaro.sal

How do you say I am Guatemalan


Jellei

A man should say "Jestem Gwatemalczykiem" (Nom: Gwatemalczyk), a woman should say "Jestem Gwatemalką" (Nom: Gwatemalka).

As we rarely encounter people from Guatemala in Poland, somehow a safer version (in my opinion) would be to say "Jestem/Pochodzę z Gwatemali" (I am/I come from Guatemala). With countries about which we don't talk much, Polish people may not be sure how to create a demonym (a noun for a person from that country).


Yola448704

Q: Jestem Amerykanką, a ty? - I am American/I am an American, and you?
A: Jestem Włochem/Włoszką - I am Italian/I am an Italian
A: Jestem Polką/Brytyjką/Angielką - I am Polish/I am British/I am English

Q: Jestem amerykanką, a ty?
A: Jestem sofą/kanapą/kanapką - I am a sofa/a couch/I am a sandwich :)


Rogo

jestem meksykanin? and for a woman is -kanką?


Jellei

Meksykanin is the Nominative, so as "jestem" needs Instrumental: Jestem Meksykaninem. Jestem Meksykanką for a woman (but the Nominative is Meksykanka).


Mrs.Mop

I'm English. So why not I'm American.. or as in earlier lesson.. I'm British.?


Jellei

"American" without an article works.


JerryMcCarthy99

So, in sentences of this nature, it is not possible to use "Jestem" + adjective? In English, it is natural for me to say "I am English", rather than "I am an Englishman", but "Jestem angielski" would be wrong? Are these adjectives only used for languages?


Jellei

Not only for languages, just as adjectives. "angielski film" = "an English movie", for example.

But no, they absolutely can't be used like "Jestem angielski". A demonym is always a noun in Polish.


qwerty123z

Why is I am American and you wrong? Also how do I say I am a New Zealander?


Jellei

"I am American" works, we just use "an American" because it's correct and also it's visible then why we want a noun in Polish.

So, "New Zealand" = "Nowa Zelandia", with a male denonym "Nowozelandczyk" and a female "Nowozelandka". So for you it's "Jestem Nowozelandczykiem".

A safe way can always be to say "[Jestem/Pochodzę] z Nowej Zelandii".


JerryMcCarthy99

"I am American, and you?" should be OK when speaking/writing English IMHO. As I noted above, it is more natural for me to say "I am English" than "I am an Englishman". That is a difference from Polish.

Being a New Zealander is different again; I don't think you could say "I am New Zealanderish", except perhaps as a joke.


BenYoung84

Is it strange having "ty" here when you're talking to a stranger?


JerryMcCarthy99

It would seem so; it seems to me that using "ty" means you already know the person quite well, so you would have gotten past the stage of working out each other's nationality a long time ago.

Maybe it's OK for children?


JanKLinde

I think it depends on where you are. If you were talking to an employee in a supermarket, you would probably use pan/pani, even if they're quite young, but you wouldn't do this at a rock concert.


Yola448704

It would be inappropriate, impolite and... quite disrespectful.

Jestem Amerykanką/Amerykaninem, a pan/pani/państwo? -
I am American, and you, Sir/Ma'am/Ladies and Gentlemen?

Jestem Amerykaninem, a pan, (panie) doktorze?/pani, (pani)
doktor? - I am an American, and you, doctor/you sir/ma'am?

Pan/Pani/Państwo are capitalized in personal notes or letters


Jan.K.M

I'm an American, what are you? ("And you" sounds a bit abrupt, "what about you" is another possibility)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.