"Jestem Amerykanką, a ty?"

Translation:I am an American, and you?

June 19, 2016

26 Comments


LauraLilim

How would I say that I am Canadian? :)

June 19, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Jestem Kanadyjką. And any of your male friends would say "Jestem Kanadyjczykiem".

Nominatives are: Kanadyjka and Kanadyjczyk.

June 19, 2016

PolyglotCiro

How would I say ''I am Argentinian''?

December 18, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Jestem Argentyńczykiem (male), Jestem Argentynką (female).

Or "Jestem z Argentyny" (I am from Argentina), "Pochodzę z Argentyny" (I come from Argentina).

December 18, 2016

PolyglotCiro

Thank you!
There are many Poles in Argentina, by the way.

December 18, 2016

Timoak100

As the contrasting and "a" is used in the Polish and there is no direct translation would not "I am American are you" be more appropriate as it is a question?

May 17, 2017

Jellei
Mod

I really think this needs this "and"...

May 17, 2017

y_ddraig_las

It keeps surprising me how many similarities there are between Polish and Welsh. "And you" a ti (Cymraeg) a ty (Polish)

December 13, 2018

JerryMcCarthy99

Well, "you"-sing forms beginning with "t" (and occasionally "d") are common throughout Indo-European languages.

January 3, 2019

Rogo

jestem meksykanin? and for a woman is -kanką?

December 18, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Meksykanin is the Nominative, so as "jestem" needs Instrumental: Jestem Meksykaninem. Jestem Meksykanką for a woman (but the Nominative is Meksykanka).

December 18, 2016

Mrs.Mop

I'm English. So why not I'm American.. or as in earlier lesson.. I'm British.?

November 10, 2017

Jellei
Mod

"American" without an article works.

November 12, 2017

Alexey_Vetrov

How to say 'I'm Russian' - Jestem Rosjaninem/Rosjanką?

July 23, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Yes, exactly.

July 23, 2018

alfaro.sal

How do you say I am Guatemalan

January 9, 2019

Jellei
Mod

A man should say "Jestem Gwatemalczykiem" (Nom: Gwatemalczyk), a woman should say "Jestem Gwatemalką" (Nom: Gwatemalka).

As we rarely encounter people from Guatemala in Poland, somehow a safer version (in my opinion) would be to say "Jestem/Pochodzę z Gwatemali" (I am/I come from Guatemala). With countries about which we don't talk much, Polish people may not be sure how to create a demonym (a noun for a person from that country).

January 9, 2019

JerryMcCarthy99

So, in sentences of this nature, it is not possible to use "Jestem" + adjective? In English, it is natural for me to say "I am English", rather than "I am an Englishman", but "Jestem angielski" would be wrong? Are these adjectives only used for languages?

January 10, 2019

Jellei
Mod

Not only for languages, just as adjectives. "angielski film" = "an English movie", for example.

But no, they absolutely can't be used like "Jestem angielski". A demonym is always a noun in Polish.

January 10, 2019

qwerty123z

Why is I am American and you wrong? Also how do I say I am a New Zealander?

January 22, 2019

JerryMcCarthy99

"I am American, and you?" should be OK when speaking/writing English IMHO. As I noted above, it is more natural for me to say "I am English" than "I am an Englishman". That is a difference from Polish.

Being a New Zealander is different again; I don't think you could say "I am New Zealanderish", except perhaps as a joke.

January 22, 2019

Jellei
Mod

"I am American" works, we just use "an American" because it's correct and also it's visible then why we want a noun in Polish.

So, "New Zealand" = "Nowa Zelandia", with a male denonym "Nowozelandczyk" and a female "Nowozelandka". So for you it's "Jestem Nowozelandczykiem".

A safe way can always be to say "[Jestem/Pochodzę] z Nowej Zelandii".

January 22, 2019

BenYoung84

Is it strange having "ty" here when you're talking to a stranger?

June 7, 2019

JerryMcCarthy99

It would seem so; it seems to me that using "ty" means you already know the person quite well, so you would have gotten past the stage of working out each other's nationality a long time ago.

Maybe it's OK for children?

June 8, 2019

BenYoung84

Good point.

June 10, 2019

Jan.K.M

I'm an American, what are you? ("And you" sounds a bit abrupt, "what about you" is another possibility)

June 16, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.