1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "What am I drinking?"

"What am I drinking?"

Translation:Що я п'ю?

June 19, 2016

4 Comments


jasontobias1

Is "shcho p'yu" acceptable? Or is ya grammatically required?


skstudio

"Я" is required here. In Ukrainian it is not like in some languages (e.g., Polish, Turkish) in which personal pronouns can be often omitted. Still, there are some situations in Ukrainian (e.g., set phrases, idioms, colloquial speech, etc.) in which you can also omit personal pronouns, but, as far as I know, there are no grammatical rules for these. Without a lot of experience, omitting a pronoun will most certainly sound unnatural.


jasontobias1

I see. Thank you.


gabchan

Can it be що п'ю я

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.