"What am I drinking?"

Translation:Що я п'ю?

June 19, 2016

3 Comments


jasontobias1

Is "shcho p'yu" acceptable? Or is ya grammatically required?

June 19, 2016

skstudio
Mod

"Я" is required here. In Ukrainian it is not like in some languages (e.g., Polish, Turkish) in which personal pronouns can be often omitted. Still, there are some situations in Ukrainian (e.g., set phrases, idioms, colloquial speech, etc.) in which you can also omit personal pronouns, but, as far as I know, there are no grammatical rules for these. Without a lot of experience, omitting a pronoun will most certainly sound unnatural.

June 19, 2016

jasontobias1

I see. Thank you.

June 21, 2016
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.