1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "She can distinguish between …

"She can distinguish between the Polish flag and the Indonesian flag."

Translation:Cô ấy có thể phân biệt cờ Ba Lan và cờ Indonesia.

June 19, 2016

13 Comments


sayogajr

I'm an Indonesian, and I'm not sure she can do it. LOL! :D


ckhadung

I'm surprised to see an Indonesian folk here. Selamat datang.


sayogajr

Hey, it would be much easier if there is any Vietnamese Course for Indonesian speakers. Because it feels like I'm driving a car from Nha Trang to Ho Chi Minh City through Antarctic when I'm learning Vietnamese for English speakers.


ckhadung

Nah. I'd appreciate your interest but it is not likely a course like that to be published soon. There are just not enough people interested in Vietnamese from Indonesia and vice versa.


DiegoJaviUnlam

Mmm... Why not? If you already have the Russian and Dutch flags, then drop the blue color and you'll have the Polish and Indonesian respectively. Terima kasik atas komentarmu dan untuk belajar bahasa Vietnam (saya berbicara bahasa Spanyol). I am so proud for you mas bro! ;)


sayogajr

Ah, you remind me of the Hotel Yamato Incident. :D

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hotel_Majapahit


StewartMM

Why isn't there a preposition to indicate "between" here"? I vaguely recall that phân biệt required it in other uses.


Peter536150

If you insert giữa it is accepted


StewartMM

Really? It's not in the preferred answer.


FrozenTundraFoxy

Too much to drink might do that.


Chris-Owen

Seems utterly pointless to ask the student to write "Indonesia" when the clue says "Indonesia".


GiaLang3

Quốc kì Monaco cũng tương tự, hai màu trắng và đỏ. ~ The flag of Monaco is similar.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.