"On Friday I cooked the soup."

Translation:W piątek ugotowałam zupę.

June 19, 2016

5 Comments


LICA98

why not "gotowałem"?

June 19, 2016

Jellei

Using 'cooked' and not 'was cooking' clearly states that the soup was cooked til the end, that I didn't stop somewhere in the middle of the process of cooking in order to flush it down the toilet. Therefore "ugotować" as perfective is the right choice.

June 19, 2016

LICA98

well I think there could be some overlapping with these

June 19, 2016

roxyphuong

Why "piątek" not "piątku"?

October 4, 2016

immery

we use w(e)+accusative with days of week.

October 4, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.