1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "On Friday I cooked the soup."

"On Friday I cooked the soup."

Translation:W piątek ugotowałam zupę.

June 19, 2016

5 Comments


roxyphuong

Why "piątek" not "piątku"?


immery

we use w(e)+accusative with days of week.


DerrickMcClure1

How are ugotowałAm and ugotowałEm both correct?


Jellei

In Polish Past Tense, every single verb is gendered according to the gender of the subject of the sentence. So if "I" am the subject of the sentence, the ending will depend on my own gender. I am a guy, so I will say "ugotowałEm". My girlfriend will say "ugotowałAm".


DerrickMcClure1

I see - gendered verbs (other than participles) still seem strange! Thanks!

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.