"Tôimuốnbiếthọsẽchạylúcmấygiờ."

Translation:I want to know what time they will run.

2 years ago

7 Comments


Hauzero

at what time should be valid too

1 year ago

DrSwordopolis
DrSwordopolis

In English, this sounds like talking about their race times, rather than when they are running.

2 years ago

TranVanHaiNam
TranVanHaiNam

How will the sentence sound like if I replace "run" with "jog"? May I know?

2 years ago

DrSwordopolis
DrSwordopolis

To a certain extent, the different semantics of "jog" do change the sentence because of course jogging cannot be competitive that way.

However, the bigger problem is a lack of a preposition ("at"). I want to know what time you are running at (more natural) / I want to know at what time you are running ("better")

If I say: -What time will Usain Bolt run in Rio? - I am asking about his race time.

-At what time will Usain Bolt run in Rio? - That is the same as asking when he will run.

2 years ago

DrSwordopolis
DrSwordopolis

Of course, context matters a great deal. If I ask my jogging partner "What time are you running tomorrow?" then that sounds like asking when.

2 years ago

Thomas457134

"when", "at what time" and "what time" are all the same

8 months ago

Songve

I am consistently getting everything wrong in this section. Getting nit picked to death.

3 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.