"Wer ist der Bürgermeister?"

Translation:Who is the mayor?

June 19, 2016

9 Comments


cabal_52

Master of burgers?

April 17, 2019

thandle

Weird Al's thrash metal album

May 31, 2019

pablopublico

Wieso ist "city mayor" ein Fehler? Danke schön.

March 17, 2017

GeoSchribs

'Bürgermeister' is the generic term. It can also be a village mayor or a mayor of a union of villages. A city mostly has an "Oberbürgermeister" (Lord mayor) and different mayors.

September 13, 2017

pablopublico

Ok. Danke!

September 13, 2017

WhiteRabbit442

What case is "der Burgermeister" in? I thought it was accusative, but then it would be "den".

November 7, 2017

GeoSchribs1

"Der Bürgermeister" is in the nominative case (the same as the subject "wer". He is this person.)

November 8, 2017

Thomas835593

Burgermeister meisterburger!

June 17, 2019

RogerBall2

Trivia; "Bürgermeister" had once been the brand name for a beer in America.

July 30, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.