"Anhấyngườibạnđầutiêncủatôi."

Translation:He is my first friend.

2 years ago

12 Comments


AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

Wait, ‘friend’ is ‘person-you’?

2 years ago

schabranigdo

Well, bạn is used for friends or coworkers. People around your same age. It is just also used as a friendly gender neutral 'you'

2 years ago

Aeronautix
Aeronautix

Just rephrasing for clarity for readers:

"Người bạn" means "friend"

1 year ago

ckhadung
ckhadung
Mod

That's correct!

2 years ago

kn_lingo
kn_lingo

How about bạn bè (buddy?, associate?) or Đồng chí (Comrade). If you say Đồng chí to older Vietnamese person they usually laugh. :)

1 year ago

schabranigdo

I thought this also can be used to say somebody is your best friend?

2 years ago

ckhadung
ckhadung
Mod

It depends on the context again. Best friend in Vietnamese can be interpreted in two ways, "tốt nhất" (best) and "thân nhất" (closest). In many circumstances, either one of them could mean both.

2 years ago

schabranigdo

but one can have many bạn thân but only one bạn nhất right? I mean, they're not the best if there is more than one of them.

2 years ago

ckhadung
ckhadung
Mod

You mean "bạn thân nhất" (bạn nhất is not correct)? Technically yes.

2 years ago

schabranigdo

I meant bạn thứ nhất i think.

2 years ago

CeeCeeSong

does first friend translate to best friend in English?

1 year ago

Davidegon
Davidegon

Bạn is a general form of you, but can also mean friend (depending on the context).

Người bạn is friend.

2 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.