"Anh ấy người bạn đầu tiên của tôi."

Translation:He is my first friend.

June 19, 2016

8 Comments

Sorted by top post

AnCatDubh

Wait, ‘friend’ is ‘person-you’?

June 19, 2016

schabranigdo

Well, bạn is used for friends or coworkers. People around your same age. It is just also used as a friendly gender neutral 'you'


Aeronautix

Just rephrasing for clarity for readers:

"Người bạn" means "friend"


ckhadung

That's correct!


CeeCeeSong

does first friend translate to best friend in English?


kn_lingo

How about bạn bè (buddy?, associate?) or Đồng chí (Comrade). If you say Đồng chí to older Vietnamese person they usually laugh. :)


Davidegon

Bạn is a general form of you, but can also mean friend (depending on the context).

Người bạn is friend.


duwch

What's the difference between "đầu tiên" and "thứ nhất"? Are they interchangeable or slightly different?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.