1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Anh ấy là người bạn đầu tiên…

"Anh ấy người bạn đầu tiên của tôi."

Translation:He is my first friend.

June 19, 2016

13 Comments


AnCatDubh

Wait, ‘friend’ is ‘person-you’?


schabranigdo

Well, bạn is used for friends or coworkers. People around your same age. It is just also used as a friendly gender neutral 'you'


Aeronautix

Just rephrasing for clarity for readers:

"Người bạn" means "friend"


ckhadung

That's correct!


CeeCeeSong

does first friend translate to best friend in English?


schabranigdo

I thought this also can be used to say somebody is your best friend?


ckhadung

It depends on the context again. Best friend in Vietnamese can be interpreted in two ways, "tốt nhất" (best) and "thân nhất" (closest). In many circumstances, either one of them could mean both.


schabranigdo

but one can have many bạn thân but only one bạn nhất right? I mean, they're not the best if there is more than one of them.


ckhadung

You mean "bạn thân nhất" (bạn nhất is not correct)? Technically yes.


schabranigdo

I meant bạn thứ nhất i think.


kn_lingo

How about bạn bè (buddy?, associate?) or Đồng chí (Comrade). If you say Đồng chí to older Vietnamese person they usually laugh. :)


colaceirios

What's the difference between "đầu tiên" and "thứ nhất"? Are they interchangeable or slightly different?


tiff_th

Does this sentence still work fine if you leave out "người"?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.