Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ahora podemos hacer varias cosas."

Translation:Now we can do various things.

0
5 years ago

75 Comments


Daniel_Forde

The children are gone. Now we can do various things!

190
Reply34 years ago

tylerdurden007

69 upvotes ;)

39
Reply2 years ago

EdK4kY

A few of my favourite things!

26
Reply2 years ago

mrsena1

Can I use "a lot of" instead of "various"?

5
Reply2 years ago

Dakota_Marz

Then it would no longer be "Varias"

5
Reply2 years ago

captin_trey

hilarious. XD

1
Reply1 year ago

DougWhite12

I immediately thought the same thing lol

0
Reply6 months ago

alexP2

Why is it wrong to put the "now" at the end?

18
Reply4 years ago

ganechiwech

That is now accepted. :) 14 April 2015

7
Reply3 years ago

Daniel996280

I think you meant to say: That is accepted now. :)

0
Reply2 months ago

johncaveishere

I guess they just want you to give a more literal translation :/

3
Reply3 years ago

EquanimousLingo
EquanimousLingo

It's more for emphasis.

1
Reply2 years ago

rookiecodemaster

Ok, dear DuoLingo. You can't just change the dictionary hint order because you feel like it. If a word means "several" in one iteration of a lesson, then it better mean "several" in another iteration. Also, who (in english) says "We can do various things"? (Sorry to the dude below me.)

13
Reply5 years ago

swingophelia

It had the hint "several" for me.

"Several", "multiple" and "a lot of" seem better choices to me than "various" here, yes.

11
Reply4 years ago

WackyJack

Think about how the word sounds. "Varias" sounds a lot like "various," and in most Spanish cases, the cognate it sounds like is usually correct. So, even though it may not seem like the best English usage, go with the closest cognate. At least that's what I do.

7
Reply3 years ago

Alchz
Alchz

I don't get this logic. Sorry, but if a word can mean various things in multiple contexts, then changing the word order appropriately isn't really a bad thing.

6
Reply3 years ago

PeterStockwell
PeterStockwellPlus

Nobody, but technically, it is not wrong. Different should be accepted here.

1
Reply1 month ago

MizStavy

My dictionary allows "different" as a synonym, in "now we can do different things."

11
Reply13 years ago

MihajloGab

Technically, but this works only in some cases. Imagine an isolate sentence "The things there are different". This would make you believe that there are 2 or possibly more things that are different to each other, unlike when I say "The things there are various". This would make you believe that there is a large amount of things that possibly come in all shapes and sizes.

0
Reply2 months ago

mikehely
mikehely

I would never say this. I would say different, meaning things that are different from each otehr

8
Reply3 years ago

amcb5

This makes me think of Step Brothers "look at all the room we have for activities!"

6
Reply13 years ago

Oakwarden

So many activities!

0
Reply1 year ago

Amodia
Amodia

...If you know what I mean :)

4
Reply3 years ago

fartpicolo

I made only one real mistake and i lost all my hearts. Duolingo needs to accept more answers that make sense instead of just the literal "every word needs to be in the same order plus no synonyms" type.

3
Reply3 years ago

Tamarutoe
Tamarutoe

Oh boy! Various things! I hope one of those things isn't to eat of the potato that belongs to the others.

3
Reply2 years ago

SraRiker

I would say ¨Now we can do different things.¨ or many things. Not various things!

2
Reply3 years ago

johncaveishere

I feel that in English I would say "various things" if I was talking about a new device "this new device can do various things". However, I can't be sure that "different things" in Spanish has the same connotative meaning as in the sentence you suggested.

3
Reply3 years ago

JEHBARNINO

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

2
Reply1 year ago

sonnyboy

why is it wrong to say: Now we are able to do various things.

1
Reply5 years ago

rookiecodemaster

That's odd, because that was the only accepted answer for me.

0
Reply5 years ago

tdardet

Now we can do multiple things should be a valid translation.

1
Reply4 years ago

Johnny-jay

Multiple would be "múltiple".

1
Reply3 years ago

PamelaDurk

"different" things not accepted on 5-10-15.

1
Reply3 years ago

boweidema

Still not on 2015-07-23 (ISO date notation)

0
Reply3 years ago

mitcorb

For some reason "we are able to" was not accepted even though it was in the hints, and I chose it as a "more genteel" form.

0
Reply5 years ago

jimyoungDF

This is a perfect example of duolingo weirdness. Who says something like this in English. It sounds totally awkward. Perhaps, a sophisticated AI machine would say such a thing...oh wait, that makes perfect sense. Weird! It's stilted and wooden.

0
Reply4 years ago

HomesickTourist

"We can do various things now" is in correct.

0
Reply4 years ago

s_helmer

Why? It makes sense in English.

0
Reply4 years ago

trebujito

I always heard several never various, various sounds like a friend false word in Spanish Several = varios various= varios what do you use guys several or various ?

0
Reply4 years ago

JackYakov
JackYakov

could "now we can do something" be right?

0
Reply3 years ago

THeNeeno

No. Varias cosas is plural things.

0
Reply2 years ago

Youpapa

This is used when someone turns 21 and then have much alcohol, though might already do so every day in college.

0
Reply3 years ago