"I agreed."

Translation:Zgodziłem się.

June 20, 2016

8 Comments


Kulink

Is się really required here? Seems it would make sense without it.

June 20, 2016

immery

It is one of those verbs where "się" is just a part of a verb.

June 20, 2016

Dodplas

For many of the reflexive verbs "się" seems to add nothing. Do people miss out "się" when they speak? Spoken language tends to drop unnecessary things over time, so I was just wondering if this was the case.

March 24, 2018

Jellei

No. "się" is always treated as a part of the verb. Sometimes omitting it changes the meaning, and sometimes it results in an incorrect sentence that makes no sense. But it's not omitted in speach, that would be totally confusing.

For example the only situation when I can imagine "zgodzić" to make some sense without "się", is in a dialogue like this:

  • I co, zgodziłeś się?

  • Zgodziłem.

March 25, 2018

Dodplas

Understood, thanks :)

March 25, 2018

frandogk3

Why is it ok to leave się at the end here?

October 17, 2016

Emwue

Because the rule only applies if the sentence is longer than 3 words:

  • „Nie zgodziłem się” – works perfectly fine
  • ”Nigdy się nie zgodzę” – here you can't really use „Nigdy nie zgodzę się” because it sounds a bit weird.

It is the same for the mute versus stressed forms of pronouns:

  • „Widzę cię” – works
  • „Nie widzę cię” – works
  • „Widzę cię bardzo słabo” – „Widzę bardzo słabo cię” doesn't work and would force „Widzę bardzo słabo ciebie”.
October 17, 2016

va-diim

It must be a common rule in Slavic languages because it is reflexive in Russian too. Soglasjilsja

January 29, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.