"La alberca no tiene agua."

Translation:The pool has no water.

5 years ago

18 Comments


Iago
Iago

What's the distinction between "alberca" and "piscina"?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

They are synonyms used primarily in different countries.

5 years ago

BridgeCable

my translation here was "there is no water in the pool" and i lost a heart. But this means the same as "The pool has no water". The word for word translations can make your sentence sound funny.

5 years ago

bityutskiy26

Guys, as an English non-native speaker, I hesitate if my translation The pool hasn´t water is in fact correct one, but the machine recognises it as wrong. Basically, is Duolingo right indeed?

5 years ago

Madre7019

Well, if you write your response out completely without the contraction it would read The pool has not water, which is not even correct in English.

5 years ago

bityutskiy26

yup! I´d go for The pool hasn´t any water but there was no Spanish equivalent of any so I decided to drop it off) Hahaha, nice to learn both languages at once! :)

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

"Hasn't water" or even better "hasn't any water" is technically correct but a bit uncommon these days, it sounds a bit old-fashioned. The most common way to negate a verb phrase nowadays is to use a conjugation of "do not" (i.e. do not/don't, does not/doesn't)

5 years ago

bityutskiy26

Thanks, lad! Frankly, I´ve learnt British English and I´m taught that to have predominantly is the verb that doesn´t need other auxilliary verb buddies :) guess, sometimes I can´t help it) Btw, duoLingo regularly falls into Latin American Spanish like ustedes instead of vosotros and is more USA Spanish learners-oriented, am I right?

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Most likely you're right, but it seems to allow for the usage of other dialects as well. e.g. Using "have" without an auxillary verb is often allowed, though sometimes not (I usually do this because it's just how I speak, as I sometimes say, Canadian English has the best of both British and U.S. dialects :þ )

5 years ago

priella1

lol well it doesn't help that my english ( tho native ) is peppered with local slang myself, and my parents were ancient when they had me.. so i speak youngish/dirtoldish lol...and can hardly be bothered with punctuation. When i am trying to really convey a thought clearly.. thenn, i may utilize those devilish punctuations

otherwise?

eh?

i am all " kinda " " sorta " " ima " " laffin "

yep butchering my own tongue.. think that is why when chatting with some native speakers i incorporate net typed uhm? slave. so quickly..

5 years ago

Konrad43
Konrad43

My dictionary (German-Spanish) explains "alberca" as "cistern". In Spain a pool always is a piscina !

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

In Chile, as well. I had never even heard the word "alberca" until I saw it here.

5 years ago

Ddesgagne
Ddesgagne

Doesn't 'piscina' mean fish?

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Nope :þ I think ít's etymologically related though (looks related to the Latin "pisces").

Piscina is a swimming pool, alberca is like a cistern or reservoir (or a swimming pool in places).

Pez is fish as in the swimming animal, and pescado is something that has been fished (i.e. fish for eating).

5 years ago

Ddesgagne
Ddesgagne

Okay, thanks! Must have mixed up 'piscina' and 'piscado'... :)

5 years ago

dimigoul
dimigoul

too bad, I will not swim today :(

5 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.