"HọmuốnănÝhaykhoaitâychiên?"

Translation:Do they want to eat pasta or french fries?

2 years ago

4 Comments


AtalinaDove
AtalinaDove

Quick question - is there a difference in pronunciation between "ay" and "ai"?

2 years ago

TranVanHaiNam
TranVanHaiNam

Yes, there is.

  • "ay" is /ăj/ while "ai" is /aj/. The sound of "a" in "ay" is equivalent to the sound of the letter "ă", that is it's shorter than "a" in "ai". Theoretically, "ăy" is the corresponding written form of /ăj/. But for unknown reasons, people use "ay" instead of it.

    E.g:
    - hay /hăj/ - interesting/or >< hai /haj/ - two.
    - chay /căj/ - vegeterian >< chai /caj/ - bottle.

  • Similarly, "au" and "ao" have two different sounds. "au" is /ăw/ while "ao" is /aw/. So "a" in "au" is equivalent to the letter "ă" and is shorter than "a" in "ao". Theoretically, "ău" is the corresponding written form of /ăw/. But again, for unknown reasons, people use "au" instead of it.

    E.g:
    - cau /kăw/ - areca nut >< cao /kaw/ - tall/high.
    - gàu /ɣăw˨˩/ - dandruff >< gào /ɣaw˨˩/ - roar.

You can also refer this page if you want to know more about Vietnamese phonology.

2 years ago

AtalinaDove
AtalinaDove

Super helpful! Thanks :)

2 years ago

TranVanHaiNam
TranVanHaiNam

Không có gì đâu! (You're welcome!)

2 years ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.