1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Họ muốn ăn mì Ý hay khoai tâ…

"Họ muốn ăn Ý hay khoai tây chiên?"

Translation:Do they want to eat pasta or french fries?

June 20, 2016

4 Comments


AtalinaDove

Quick question - is there a difference in pronunciation between "ay" and "ai"?

June 20, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

Yes, there is.

  • "ay" is /ăj/ while "ai" is /aj/. The sound of "a" in "ay" is equivalent to the sound of the letter "ă", that is it's shorter than "a" in "ai". Theoretically, "ăy" is the corresponding written form of /ăj/. But for unknown reasons, people use "ay" instead of it.

    E.g:
    - hay /hăj/ - interesting/or >< hai /haj/ - two.
    - chay /căj/ - vegeterian >< chai /caj/ - bottle.

  • Similarly, "au" and "ao" have two different sounds. "au" is /ăw/ while "ao" is /aw/. So "a" in "au" is equivalent to the letter "ă" and is shorter than "a" in "ao". Theoretically, "ău" is the corresponding written form of /ăw/. But again, for unknown reasons, people use "au" instead of it.

    E.g:
    - cau /kăw/ - areca nut >< cao /kaw/ - tall/high.
    - gàu /ɣăw˨˩/ - dandruff >< gào /ɣaw˨˩/ - roar.

You can also refer this page if you want to know more about Vietnamese phonology.

June 21, 2016

AtalinaDove

Super helpful! Thanks :)

June 21, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

Không có gì đâu! (You're welcome!)

June 23, 2016
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.