"Tôiuốngkhitôimuốn."

Translation:I drink when I want.

2 years ago

7 Comments


schabranigdo

Does this sentence carry the same suggested meaning as in English, that the speaker is referring to drinking alcohol unless the context specifies otherwise?

2 years ago

LanguageButcher

No. It means in the same context of "I drink when I am thirsty." So it could be water, tea, coconut water, juice, etc. It could mean alcohol if the person is an alcoholic :-)

2 years ago

schabranigdo

Thanks, I've come across quite a few euphamisms and other such things in my learning to date. So I've concluded that it is important to check when I can.

2 years ago

VMGXK

Ko

5 months ago

lyzasrey

Can anyone explain when do we need 'nào' after 'khi'? I'm confused.

1 year ago

tuyendev
  • We use "khi nào" in question, "khi" in affirmative statements. :)
1 year ago

lyzasrey

In certain sentences, I saw they use khi nao in affirmative statements. That's why I'm confused. ex: Hỏi khi nào bạn không biết.

1 year ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.