1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi uống khi tôi muốn."

"Tôi uống khi tôi muốn."

Translation:I drink when I want.

June 20, 2016

10 Comments


schabranigdo

Does this sentence carry the same suggested meaning as in English, that the speaker is referring to drinking alcohol unless the context specifies otherwise?


LanguageButcher

No. It means in the same context of "I drink when I am thirsty." So it could be water, tea, coconut water, juice, etc. It could mean alcohol if the person is an alcoholic :-)


schabranigdo

Thanks, I've come across quite a few euphamisms and other such things in my learning to date. So I've concluded that it is important to check when I can.


lyzasrey

Can anyone explain when do we need 'nào' after 'khi'? I'm confused.


tuyendev
  • We use "khi nào" in question, "khi" in affirmative statements. :)

lyzasrey

In certain sentences, I saw they use khi nao in affirmative statements. That's why I'm confused. ex: Hỏi khi nào bạn không biết.


GibsonCrawford

When you used in a statement, khi nào carries the meaning of whenever as opposed to just when


SheTuti

I drink when I like (to) was counted wrong. This I hope because of the missing preposition (to). I think in this case like/want have quite a similar meaning...


Lazuli_Love

I think dl makes diference between like and want or thích and muốn. Maybe that's not bad. Beginners can learn the vocabulary more easily.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.