"Tôi uống khi tôi muốn."

Translation:I drink when I want.

June 20, 2016

10 Comments

Sorted by top post

schabranigdo

Does this sentence carry the same suggested meaning as in English, that the speaker is referring to drinking alcohol unless the context specifies otherwise?

June 20, 2016

LanguageButcher

No. It means in the same context of "I drink when I am thirsty." So it could be water, tea, coconut water, juice, etc. It could mean alcohol if the person is an alcoholic :-)

June 20, 2016

schabranigdo

Thanks, I've come across quite a few euphamisms and other such things in my learning to date. So I've concluded that it is important to check when I can.

June 21, 2016

VMGXK

Ko

July 26, 2018

lyzasrey

Can anyone explain when do we need 'nào' after 'khi'? I'm confused.

March 19, 2017

tuyendev
  • We use "khi nào" in question, "khi" in affirmative statements. :)
March 19, 2017

lyzasrey

In certain sentences, I saw they use khi nao in affirmative statements. That's why I'm confused. ex: Hỏi khi nào bạn không biết.

March 19, 2017

elfusilado

Could "khi na'o" have also been used in this sentence?

January 14, 2017

SheTuti

I drink when I like (to) was counted wrong. This I hope because of the missing preposition (to). I think in this case like/want have quite a similar meaning...

May 30, 2018

Lazuli_Love

I think dl makes diference between like and want or thích and muốn. Maybe that's not bad. Beginners can learn the vocabulary more easily.

February 25, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.