Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do you believe in love at first sight?"

Translation:Glaubst du an Liebe auf den ersten Blick?

4 years ago

11 Comments


N.agarwal

Someone please expain.. totally lost here. thanks

4 years ago

Katherle
Katherle

1) Word order in yes-no questions

To form a yes-no question, German reverses the word order - the inflected verb comes first in a yes-no question. English, by contrast, often uses the word "do" in questions.

Statement: Du glaubst. ( You believe.)

Question: Glaubst du? (Literally: Believe you?. Proper English: Do you believe?)

2) glauben an + accusative = to believe in

With verbs, German and English sometimes use different prepositions. With "glauben" (to believe), German uses "an" and English uses "in".

Ex. Ich glaube an Gott. (I believe in God).

3.) "Love at first sight" is a fixed expression. The German equivalent is also a fixed expression: "Liebe auf den ersten Blick" (literally: love at the first sight).

Hope that helped :)

Glaubst du an Liebe auf den ersten Blick? (literally: Believe you in love at the first sight?)

4 years ago

alihaideri

That is an awesome explanation! Thanks!

4 years ago

sandeepa2
sandeepa2

Vielen Dank für die Erklärung

3 years ago

aero1005

Suppose you couldn't say something like: "Glaubst du an die Liebe des ersten Blicks?" Or could you?

1 year ago

hanna_1127
hanna_1127

No, that sounds weird. The english equivalent would be "Do you believe in the love of the first sight?".

5 months ago

Uberling
Uberling

Is a glance considered motion, thus the use of accusative rather than dative?

8 months ago

Mr.rM
Mr.rM

According to my Oxford DE-EN dictionary and the Duden online dictionary, it seems it is not because of the motion, but to give a reason, so “auf + [accusative]”.

Ref: https://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/auf_Praeposition#Bedeutung5 (5th use: zur Angabe des Grundes, der Voraussetzung)

4 months ago

Deep_In_Silence

Do I really need to include the article before ersten here? I probably wouldn't say the article if I was saying it IRL.

4 years ago

hanna_1127
hanna_1127

Yes, you have to include it. I can't explain why you don't need it in english, but here, the "erster Blick" needs a defining article, since it is the first sight and not any first sight.

5 months ago

Johnband78
Johnband78

Ja, ich bin mir sicher, dass es die ganze Zeit passiert!

3 months ago