"Ce cinéma propose toujours de bons films."

Translation:That cinema always offers good movies.

6 years ago

44 Comments


ncp1113

A movie theater could not propose anything.

6 years ago

Hohenems

It could...
http://www.learnersdictionary.com/search/propose

However, a better translation would be "That cinema always suggests good movies".

6 years ago

Raftus

In English no-one ever says that a cinema proposes a film. I for one have never heard this.

5 years ago

n6zs
Mod

In English, "proposes" is not used the same way as "propose" in French. A better expression for this context in English would be: 1) offers, 2) puts out, 3) features, 4) shows, 5) presents. I believe this is because it is an easy jump from "proposer" (French) to "propose" (English). That is a mistake.

4 years ago

oskalingo

Your list of possible translations is a good one, however I would say 'puts on' for #2. 'Puts out' would be more applicable to a movie studio than a cinema.

4 years ago

ghaith415370

why de and not des

2 years ago

n6zs
Mod

Good, a question I can answer! ;-) When there is an adjective before the noun, we use "de", not "des". Ce cinéma propose un bon film (singular film). But when plural would require "des", we realize there is an adjective between "des" and "films", so the "des" switches to "de". It's a rule.

2 years ago

ghaith415370

You are my hero

2 years ago

Anniebetty

Also ... always de in lieu of des when referring to quantities ... That dovetails what n6zs said forever ago. Quantities are counting adjectives, after all.

1 month ago

cravatenamja

If "suggest" is the case, then shouldn't "recommend" be a valid translation as well?

6 years ago

n6zs
Mod

"Suggest" is not the sense in which "proposer" is used in this sentence. "Proposer" has different interpretations (see my comment to hohenems above) and we must choose the one which suits this context. A theater does not "suggest" films, they show or present them.

2 years ago

Persikov

That link does not have a single example of a business (or any non-human) proposing anything. I doubt suggests works either.

4 years ago

rgrannan36
Plus

A simple "this movie theater always has good films" should also be acceptable.

5 years ago

n6zs
Mod

It is accepted.

2 years ago

ladisku

I thought "always presents" would be a good translation. rejected.

5 years ago

OakDoc1

Same problem.

3 years ago

n6zs
Mod

It is accepted.

2 years ago

OakDoc1

Thank you.

2 years ago

n6zs
Mod

After a little digging, that answer seems to be justified in this context. It is accepted.

2 years ago

harryclark17
Plus

why is it de and not des

5 years ago

rosemary5645

I think it's because there is an adjective before the noun. Des films. De bons films

5 years ago

bshannon

Citation

5. When the plural indefinite or partitive article is used with an adjective that precedes a noun, des changes to de.

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/de-vs-du-de-la-des_2.htm

4 years ago

jolynnedougherty

If there are any native Francophones out there, what does this really translate as? Does it show good films, does it offer good films?

5 years ago

super_moi

It means that their selection is always good. You can trust them that the movies that are shown there are always good. It doesn't necessarily mean that they make anything in particular to tell you which films you should watch.

5 years ago

RichardBak7

That's better 'always selects' works for me.

4 years ago

DianaM

Yeah, I can't imagine anybody saying a theatre "proposes" films, nor "suggests" nor "recommends" - unless it has some odd arrangement whereby it has a list of suggestions and the patrons vote on what it will show next. I do like "offers", and I'm glad Duolingo accepted "shows" just now. Could the francophones among us verify that this usage of "proposer" is colloquial French?

5 years ago

jedi_grrlie

I've heard "proposer" used quite a bit in France.

3 years ago

Inaword

I put bon film. Are bon film and bons films pronounced the same?

5 years ago

super_moi

It wouldn't be "de" then. It would be : "Ce cinéma propose toujours un bon film". That would imply that they only have one room, and never have more than one movie at a given time.

5 years ago

eacla

"This cinema is always offering good films" was rejected, the correct answer is "This cinema always offers good films". What makes the rejected answer wrong?

1 year ago

nadsat71

I think the right words here should be "screens", "shows", or "puts on"

4 years ago

DianaM

Or "presents".

3 years ago

n6zs
Mod

"Shows", "presents", "puts on" are all accepted.

2 years ago

bCanaday

There must be any number of cinemas which have only one theater. But this sentence doesn't let you know one way or the other. "toujour de bon film" and "toujours de bons films" sound identical. Seems like this happens a lot. Curious that the French language doesn't require a distinction in such cases. -Or, am I missing something?

3 years ago

n6zs
Mod

There is no "toujour". It is "toujours". In this context, it will be understood as "always". The movie theater/theatre always puts on (shows/presents) what.... "a good film", or "good films". Maybe it is a little confusing because of using "de" instead of "des". When there is an adjective before the noun, the "des" switches to "de" (as explained above).

2 years ago

robaudio

'Puts outs' sounds like awkward english.

3 years ago

DianaM

I agree. "Puts out" in this context would mean they were actually producing/creating the films.

3 years ago

n6zs
Mod

It may not be the best answer, but it is one that is accepted. It's unfortunate that a "less than optimal" answer is shown as "the correct translation."

2 years ago

octygen

Why is it not DES bons films?

3 years ago

octygen

Thank you!

3 years ago

ghaith415370

Sitesurf wheere are youu

2 years ago

n6zs
Mod

What is your question? But first, scan the comments above for new information. Maybe the answer is already there.

2 years ago

Anniebetty

Ticks me off when obvious typos are rejected. In Quizlet there is an "I mistyped" option. Grrr.

1 month ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.