1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ce cinéma propose toujours d…

"Ce cinéma propose toujours de bons films."

Translation:That cinema always offers good movies.

January 29, 2013

33 Comments


ncp1113

A movie theater could not propose anything.


rgrannan36

A simple "this movie theater always has good films" should also be acceptable.


n6zs

It is accepted.


ladisku

I thought "always presents" would be a good translation. rejected.


n6zs

It is accepted.


n6zs

After a little digging, that answer seems to be justified in this context. It is accepted.


harryclark17

why is it de and not des


rosemary5645

I think it's because there is an adjective before the noun. Des films. De bons films


bshannon

Citation

5. When the plural indefinite or partitive article is used with an adjective that precedes a noun, des changes to de.

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/de-vs-du-de-la-des_2.htm


jolynnedougherty

If there are any native Francophones out there, what does this really translate as? Does it show good films, does it offer good films?


super_moi

It means that their selection is always good. You can trust them that the movies that are shown there are always good. It doesn't necessarily mean that they make anything in particular to tell you which films you should watch.


DianaM

Yeah, I can't imagine anybody saying a theatre "proposes" films, nor "suggests" nor "recommends" - unless it has some odd arrangement whereby it has a list of suggestions and the patrons vote on what it will show next. I do like "offers", and I'm glad Duolingo accepted "shows" just now. Could the francophones among us verify that this usage of "proposer" is colloquial French?


jedi_grrlie

I've heard "proposer" used quite a bit in France.


Inaword

I put bon film. Are bon film and bons films pronounced the same?


super_moi

It wouldn't be "de" then. It would be : "Ce cinéma propose toujours un bon film". That would imply that they only have one room, and never have more than one movie at a given time.


nadsat71

I think the right words here should be "screens", "shows", or "puts on"


DianaM

Or "presents".


n6zs

"Shows", "presents", "puts on" are all accepted.


eacla

"This cinema is always offering good films" was rejected, the correct answer is "This cinema always offers good films". What makes the rejected answer wrong?


bCanaday

There must be any number of cinemas which have only one theater. But this sentence doesn't let you know one way or the other. "toujour de bon film" and "toujours de bons films" sound identical. Seems like this happens a lot. Curious that the French language doesn't require a distinction in such cases. -Or, am I missing something?


n6zs

There is no "toujour". It is "toujours". In this context, it will be understood as "always". The movie theater/theatre always puts on (shows/presents) what.... "a good film", or "good films". Maybe it is a little confusing because of using "de" instead of "des". When there is an adjective before the noun, the "des" switches to "de" (as explained above).


robaudio

'Puts outs' sounds like awkward english.


DianaM

I agree. "Puts out" in this context would mean they were actually producing/creating the films.


n6zs

It may not be the best answer, but it is one that is accepted. It's unfortunate that a "less than optimal" answer is shown as "the correct translation."


octygen

Why is it not DES bons films?


ghaith415370

Sitesurf wheere are youu


n6zs

What is your question? But first, scan the comments above for new information. Maybe the answer is already there.


Anniebetty

Ticks me off when obvious typos are rejected. In Quizlet there is an "I mistyped" option. Grrr.


JakeTolan

Does anybody else think this guy's "b" sounds like a "v?" It always hits my ear oddly

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.