1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El mes de junio"

"El mes de junio"

Translation:The month of June

January 29, 2013

36 Comments


IkaBi

Sometimes it's difficult to distinguish when they say "junio" versus "julio," in both normal and slow speeds. Any suggestions?


scorpia015

It's hard for me too, but I think I have it figured out. Listen to it on the same speed at least five times- it still may not be perfectly clear, but you can hear the n.


ocopologist

I agree!! I think that if you listen a few times, you can tell.


Jace102601

Junio starts with 'Jun' like June, and the same is for Julio and July


ChrislearnsRU

do you say the month of june in english. Have never heard that, but i am also not a native speaker.


Iago

Yes we do. Most often, only the name of the month needs to be said (to simply say June is more common than "the month of June") but it is correct and not uncommon, especially is there is a chance for ambiguity.


ChrislearnsRU

ah okay thanks for the quick answer!


mhancock35

It keeps sounding "JuLio" please ckeck


scorpia015

No definite fix, but listen to it at the same speed at least five times. It won't be perfectly clear but you can hear the 'n' more.


JoachimKuehn

why is "The month June" wrong?


GiantsGate

Because that's not grammatically correct in written English. You can get away with this verbally (with a distinct pause after month), but you're doing the equivalent of a colon (The month: June.) or answering your own question (The month? June.). Given that the DL example is using the 'de' preposition in Spanish, the 'of' preposition is clearly what it's looking for as a translation.


_m976

Like instead of "don't" there's only "do not". They want you to break down the sentence plus "de" is "of"


Ahavah17

I definitely heard julio!


LeoMurphy5

I am hearing julio too but I have seen people not hear that right in person too


MirandaHatch3r

Does "mes" often get shortened to "me" or is that just how the computer says it?


JohnJohnNL

I'm wondering about that, too. In some parts of Spain, e.g. in Seville, a lot of consonants are silent, but that is not the standard.


hlashl1

I know I heard julio


FrankCorby1

Correct me if I'm wrong but the speaker is saying, "El mes de julio" and not "El mes de junio".


Sam85142

is it bad im a mexican


LarsAllerg

Sam? mexican? now i have heard that too...


FrankCorby1

In speaking English we just say June or July and not the month of June or month of July it is understood to be a month we are talking about. Now if your girlfriend's name is June and you say I am meeting June later....well we know you are talking about your novia, comprende? Adios amigos Frank


ad_burke

Would just like to clarify: in formal, written Spanish are the days of the week and the months of the year capitalized to indicate they are proper nouns? Because I haven't seen them being capitalized this entire lesson.


ttbaby9

That's just how Spanish is. Let English go and breathe in the Spanish. Never capitalize the months or days. That's like not capitalizing the months or days in English; It's not wrong but it looks kinda tacky


mmikulec18

I said the month June but duolingo said it was wrong and said that the correct answer is the month of June but I have never heard that before.


gordonjackson1

I still hear Julio. Anyone else.


hola3245

Junio=June and julio=July, junio=hOOnEO. And julio=hOOlEO. You have to listen carefully if you need to know if they said "junio" or "julio".


hola3245

What I talked about earlier, the Spanish J's.


GeniveneWa

This game is not listening to me when the music is on!!


ChinchetaDeAmor

She's definitely saying julio.


12345679u

mine mine mine mine miiinnnee.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.