"El mes de junio"

Translation:The month of June

5 years ago

37 Comments


IkaBi
IkaBi

Sometimes it's difficult to distinguish when they say "junio" versus "julio," in both normal and slow speeds. Any suggestions?

4 years ago

scorpia015

It's hard for me too, but I think I have it figured out. Listen to it on the same speed at least five times- it still may not be perfectly clear, but you can hear the n.

3 years ago

ocopologist

I agree!! I think that if you listen a few times, you can tell.

2 years ago

el-Canguro

I disagree many many times I have listened .... it is definitely an L --- julio

1 year ago

Evander32102

aggred

1 year ago

Jace102601

Junio starts with 'Jun' like June, and the same is for Julio and July

3 years ago

ChrislearnsSP

do you say the month of june in english. Have never heard that, but i am also not a native speaker.

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Yes we do. Most often, only the name of the month needs to be said (to simply say June is more common than "the month of June") but it is correct and not uncommon, especially is there is a chance for ambiguity.

5 years ago

ChrislearnsSP

ah okay thanks for the quick answer!

5 years ago

mhancock35

It keeps sounding "JuLio" please ckeck

4 years ago

scorpia015

No definite fix, but listen to it at the same speed at least five times. It won't be perfectly clear but you can hear the 'n' more.

3 years ago

JoachimKuehn

why is "The month June" wrong?

3 years ago

GiantsGate

Because that's not grammatically correct in written English. You can get away with this verbally (with a distinct pause after month), but you're doing the equivalent of a colon (The month: June.) or answering your own question (The month? June.). Given that the DL example is using the 'de' preposition in Spanish, the 'of' preposition is clearly what it's looking for as a translation.

2 years ago

Martha_9

Like instead of "don't" there's only "do not". They want you to break down the sentence plus "de" is "of"

11 months ago

Ahavah17

I definitely heard julio!

4 years ago

LeoMurphy5

I am hearing julio too but I have seen people not hear that right in person too

4 years ago

MirandaHatch3r

Does "mes" often get shortened to "me" or is that just how the computer says it?

2 years ago

JohnJohnNL
JohnJohnNL

I'm wondering about that, too. In some parts of Spain, e.g. in Seville, a lot of consonants are silent, but that is not the standard.

1 year ago

hlashl1

I know I heard julio

4 years ago

FrankCorby1

Correct me if I'm wrong but the speaker is saying, "El mes de julio" and not "El mes de junio".

3 years ago

Sam85142

is it bad im a mexican

3 years ago

LarsAllerg

Sam? mexican? now i have heard that too...

2 years ago

FrankCorby1

In speaking English we just say June or July and not the month of June or month of July it is understood to be a month we are talking about. Now if your girlfriend's name is June and you say I am meeting June later....well we know you are talking about your novia, comprende? Adios amigos Frank

3 years ago

ad_burke

Would just like to clarify: in formal, written Spanish are the days of the week and the months of the year capitalized to indicate they are proper nouns? Because I haven't seen them being capitalized this entire lesson.

3 years ago

ttbaby9
ttbaby9

That's just how Spanish is. Let English go and breathe in the Spanish. Never capitalize the months or days. That's like not capitalizing the months or days in English; It's not wrong but it looks kinda tacky

2 years ago

mmikulec18

I said the month June but duolingo said it was wrong and said that the correct answer is the month of June but I have never heard that before.

2 years ago

gordonjackson1

I still hear Julio. Anyone else.

2 years ago

ocopologist

Same...

2 years ago

AvaMaeTownsend0

i heard "Julio"

2 years ago

hola3245
hola3245

Junio=June and julio=July, junio=hOOnEO. And julio=hOOlEO. You have to listen carefully if you need to know if they said "junio" or "julio".

2 years ago

hola3245
hola3245

What I talked about earlier, the Spanish J's.

2 years ago

GeniveneWa

This game is not listening to me when the music is on!!

2 years ago

BoredWithDuoNow

She's definitely saying julio.

2 years ago

PaulMillward

X

1 year ago

12345679u
12345679u

mine mine mine mine miiinnnee.

1 year ago

Martha_9

"De" is of

11 months ago

brushy52

Hi I'm back

11 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.