"El mes de junio"

Translation:The month of June

January 29, 2013

37 Comments


IkaBi

Sometimes it's difficult to distinguish when they say "junio" versus "julio," in both normal and slow speeds. Any suggestions?

March 11, 2014

scorpia015

It's hard for me too, but I think I have it figured out. Listen to it on the same speed at least five times- it still may not be perfectly clear, but you can hear the n.

May 23, 2015

ocopologist

I agree!! I think that if you listen a few times, you can tell.

April 19, 2016

el-Canguro

I disagree many many times I have listened .... it is definitely an L --- julio

April 30, 2017

Evander32102

aggred

October 19, 2016

Jace102601

Junio starts with 'Jun' like June, and the same is for Julio and July

June 1, 2015

ChrislearnsRU

do you say the month of june in english. Have never heard that, but i am also not a native speaker.

January 29, 2013

Iago

Yes we do. Most often, only the name of the month needs to be said (to simply say June is more common than "the month of June") but it is correct and not uncommon, especially is there is a chance for ambiguity.

January 29, 2013

ChrislearnsRU

ah okay thanks for the quick answer!

January 29, 2013

mhancock35

It keeps sounding "JuLio" please ckeck

July 12, 2014

scorpia015

No definite fix, but listen to it at the same speed at least five times. It won't be perfectly clear but you can hear the 'n' more.

May 23, 2015

JoachimKuehn

why is "The month June" wrong?

January 16, 2015

GiantsGate

Because that's not grammatically correct in written English. You can get away with this verbally (with a distinct pause after month), but you're doing the equivalent of a colon (The month: June.) or answering your own question (The month? June.). Given that the DL example is using the 'de' preposition in Spanish, the 'of' preposition is clearly what it's looking for as a translation.

February 16, 2016

_m976

Like instead of "don't" there's only "do not". They want you to break down the sentence plus "de" is "of"

October 19, 2017

Ahavah17

I definitely heard julio!

September 12, 2014

LeoMurphy5

I am hearing julio too but I have seen people not hear that right in person too

August 29, 2014

MirandaHatch3r

Does "mes" often get shortened to "me" or is that just how the computer says it?

July 29, 2016

JohnJohnNL

I'm wondering about that, too. In some parts of Spain, e.g. in Seville, a lot of consonants are silent, but that is not the standard.

October 14, 2017

hlashl1

I know I heard julio

September 17, 2014

FrankCorby1

Correct me if I'm wrong but the speaker is saying, "El mes de julio" and not "El mes de junio".

April 10, 2015

Sam85142

is it bad im a mexican

April 16, 2015

LarsAllerg

Sam? mexican? now i have heard that too...

December 3, 2015

FrankCorby1

In speaking English we just say June or July and not the month of June or month of July it is understood to be a month we are talking about. Now if your girlfriend's name is June and you say I am meeting June later....well we know you are talking about your novia, comprende? Adios amigos Frank

April 16, 2015

ad_burke

Would just like to clarify: in formal, written Spanish are the days of the week and the months of the year capitalized to indicate they are proper nouns? Because I haven't seen them being capitalized this entire lesson.

May 12, 2015

ttbaby9

That's just how Spanish is. Let English go and breathe in the Spanish. Never capitalize the months or days. That's like not capitalizing the months or days in English; It's not wrong but it looks kinda tacky

December 28, 2015

mmikulec18

I said the month June but duolingo said it was wrong and said that the correct answer is the month of June but I have never heard that before.

December 24, 2015

gordonjackson1

I still hear Julio. Anyone else.

January 27, 2016

ocopologist

Same...

April 19, 2016

AvaMaeTownsend0

i heard "Julio"

February 5, 2016

hola3245

Junio=June and julio=July, junio=hOOnEO. And julio=hOOlEO. You have to listen carefully if you need to know if they said "junio" or "julio".

March 20, 2016

hola3245

What I talked about earlier, the Spanish J's.

March 20, 2016

GeniveneWa

This game is not listening to me when the music is on!!

May 6, 2016

BoredWithDuoNow

She's definitely saying julio.

May 14, 2016

PaulMillward

X

December 24, 2016

12345679u

mine mine mine mine miiinnnee.

April 3, 2017

_m976

"De" is of

October 19, 2017

brushy52

Hi I'm back

November 8, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.