1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "I am sorry!"

"I am sorry!"

Translation:Tôi xin lỗi!

June 20, 2016

11 Comments


AsilaChan

I wonder why they only say "Xin lỗi". They should have the "I am" before it!


ckhadung

Both should be accepted. To show respect and politeness, one would use appropriate pronouns (em, cháu, con...) to address when apologizing others with higher social status.


LanguageButcher

Should be "tôi Xin lỗi."


Kiwidu

if xin loi is just sorry, surely with the I am would mean you need to add toi la. so I am sorry would be toi la xin loi


Dan653363

You are almost correct. The only error is the "là". Là is used when referring to What something is.

This is that, (and) that is this.

Cái đó là cái nầy, (và) cái nầy là cái đó.


Viscousbike

So Là is more about the inherent quality of something? So not a temporary state. For example "She is sorry"? Thanks.


Michelle83803

I would say that là is used for concrete/physical things, such as "that is a rock", or "i am a woman", and should be removed for things like emotions or adjectives, "i am rich" → "tôi giàu" and "she is sorry" → "cô ấy xin lỗi"


David425493

là isn't used when bridging the subject with an adjective. For instance, we wouldn't say Tôi là giàu for "I am rich". It would seem that in Vietnamese, sorry is considered an adjective. Thus, Tôi xin lỗi.


JoeK295837

that's what i thought too


cng842828

Who know sorry who


Colin158843

Toi xin loi is correct why does it say incorrect ?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.