"Toys"

Translation:Teganau

June 20, 2016

6 Comments


peanut-peepz4

So does "nau/au" make something plural? Because toy is "tegan" and toys is apparently "tegannau/teganau".

February 16, 2017

rmcode
Mod

There are a number of ways of forming the plural in Welsh.

Adding 'au' is quite common.

There are number of other ways.

It's not such an important thing to learn in Welsh because often in situations where you would need the plural in English we use the singular in Welsh.

The main example of this is using numbers with nouns.

eg Apple = Afal

but

Three apples = tri afal

February 16, 2017

peanut-peepz4

Alright, got it! Diolch!

February 17, 2017

EmanueloArbaro

In this dictionary: http://www.geiriadur.net/index.php?page=ateb&uni=y&prefLang=&term=tegan&direction=we&whichpart=exact&type=noun I found that the plural of tegan is teganau. Here it's tegannau with two "n". Is there an error (in the dictionary or in the course) or are the two forms correct?

June 20, 2016

rmcode
Mod

The usual plural is 'teganau' with the single 'n', however the form with double 'n' is often found.

eg http://fis.ceredigion.gov.uk/cy/adref/datblygiad-plentyn/llyfyrgell-tegannau/

Both are accepted as correct answers in the current, in the revised course we'll alter the best translation to be 'teganau' with 'tegannau' as an acceptable alternative.

June 20, 2016

EmanueloArbaro

Diolch!

June 20, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.