1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "La date de ma demande est le…

"La date de ma demande est le quinze mars."

Translation:The date of my request is March fifteenth.

June 20, 2016

48 Comments


Vivian29258

Why is "the date of my order is the fifteenth of march" wrong exactly? Tx.


msinykin

The noun "demande" generally means "request" or "application" (it can also refer to economic "demand"). Some common nouns for different types of "order" are "ordre", "commande", and "arrêté"


Betsy134556

The top item in the drop-down hint is "claim" (like an insurance claim, I assume), but that is not accepted as a translation.


msinykin

Note that the hints are generally not context-sensitive to the particular question, and often list words that don't work. That said, I think "claim" is a valid translation for "demander" here.

The word apparently just isn't on Duo's list of accepted answers for this question. You can report it and maybe they will add it.


GyrnolSpwng

"March fifteen" is wrong. It's "the fifteenth of March", or if you're American and insist on being different (lol) the order is reversed but the number is still ordinal ("March fifteenth")


CJ.Dennis

Why do you say that? Do you think Caesar was asking for it?


bobarmadillo

March 15th is the Ides of March, when Caesar was killed. That quote was the first thing that popped into my head when I saw the question.


CJ.Dennis

You missed my little joke (perhaps too little). This sentence is: "The date of my request is March fifteenth" and I wrote "was Caesar asking for it?"


bobarmadillo

This cracks me up! I was so focused on the fact that I thought my joke was too obscure that I missed yours. :-)


gaiagoddess

Why not "The date of my order is March 15."?


mcconnell.jd

"...is the 15th March" should be accepted. In the UK we drop the 'of' in written english and replace with the 'th'


CJ.Dennis

Numbers are one of the last things that someone translates in their head. I.e. if you're reasonably fluent in French and there are numbers interspersed in the text, you'll read the numbers in English, not French. As such, it's appropriate to not allow using digits when translating and insist on words.

As for not using "of", although I am not British I am familiar with British English and it seems much more normal to me to include "of". Do you have a source that says "of" can be dropped? A quick search on Google ngrams shows that "fifteenth March" is used about 1% of "fifteenth of March", indicating that dropping "of" is a mistake.


mcconnell.jd

My concern is not around using the digit versus word, duolingo will normally accept "15th" instead of "fifteenth" when translating from the language you are learning to the language you know.

My issue was, when using the digit and "th" superscript in British English we would not write of. If i was writing out in words i would use the "fifteenth of March".

i.e. "The date of my request is the 15th March." would be fine in English. As would "The date of my request is March fifteenth." or "... the fifteenth of March" but not "fifteenth March"


CJ.Dennis

One can write "15th March", but as far as I know this is always expanded when saying it aloud to "the fifteenth of March". Duolingo wants to test your comprehension and it can't tell if you meant to say "of" or not if you omit it.


mcconnell.jd

Yes, i understand but that is why they have oral tests on Duolingo as well as written ones. It should not be teaching you to write "of" when it is not normal to do so in written English.

It is similar to silent letters (of which there are many in French); you are expected to write them but not to say them; in this case it is reversed, you are expected to say them but not to write them.

Surely true comprehension of the language is getting used to this finer detail.


CJ.Dennis

It's not wrong to write "the fifteenth of March" but it is wrong to say "fifteenth March" because it implies that there were 14 other Marches before it.


CJ.Dennis

I don't agree to that! :-P


mcconnell.jd

But it's not wrong to write "15th March" which is what i did and was marked wrong.... which was my original point.


CJ.Dennis

If you're learning English and you think the correct phrase is "15th March", i.e. not spoken as "the fifteenth of March", then you're wrong. Duolingo has no way of distinguishing between foreign learners and native speakers. As a native speaker, you are in a better position to accept that Duolingo will mark it wrong, than a foreign learner having their misconception marked right.


mcconnell.jd

I think we will have to agree to disagree on this one. :)


BaldwinII

What is wrong with using order? Like I ordered it on line


Sitesurf

An order is "une commande". An application is "une demande".


StuartJack15

Thank you for clearing this up!


CJ.Dennis

I'm so surprised! I thought "The date of my request is the fifteenth of March" would be marked wrong for sure!


JanetBerry2

CJ there is a big difference between Australian and American presentation of dates Fifteenth of March is traditional in Oz .. but...with globalization it is mangled


H.E.P.

In UK English the word "of" is omitted in a written date, but inserted mentally and when read out loud.


lmparis49

first drop-down hint is 'claim' then second one is 'ask', and third is 'request' but DL marked 'the date of my claim is March 15' as wrong ! and that I should have used 'request' WHY is 'claim' listed as first drop-down hint but it is wrong ?


sineimage

What's wrong with 'the date of my question?' It's good English. Is it wrong in French?


CJ.Dennis
  • « demande » means request, demand, application
  • « question » means question, matter, issue

sineimage

Thanks. Of course it's a noun. Thank you.


FabrisMura

How would you say " the 15th of March is demanding to me" would you replace ma with me?


CJ.Dennis

Your sentence doesn't appear to mean anything. Don't confuse the noun « demande » (a request) with the verb « demander » (to ask for something).


FabrisMura

Ok google translate it to "Le 15 mars me demande" is this correct ?


CJ.Dennis

"The 15th of March asks for me"? I really don't know what you're trying to say. "The 15th of March every year is a difficult day for me"? Is that what you mean? I really don't see how how a date can be demanding, except in a really figurative sense. Maybe it could be (you'd need to check this) « Le quinze mars est exigeant à moi ».

I think you're getting confused with the somewhat false-friend nature of « demander ». In English "to demand" is very forceful, but it's much weaker/more polite in French (to request). If you have a really strong need to translate this sentence, I'd suggest asking your question on http://french.stackexchange.com/


Stace88

British English still marked wrong, corrected with American English :(


Rashid_G

15th of March is not a mistake


Nicky989819

March fifteenth is an americanisation - English people put the day before the month.


BaldwinII

In the USAF we also would put the date before the month.


WW427184

What about "The date that I am asking for is March 15th"? I realize it's not a literal word for word translation. Too loose?


msinykin

I think too loose, both based on the common definitions of "demande" but mainly because you are changing a noun phrase "my request" to a verb phrase "I am asking for".


WW427184

Thanks! I can get behind that. I was going with the knowledge that "je demande" means "I ask (for)", but I didn't clue in to the fact that "demande" could be used as a noun phrase.


msinykin

”demande” is a feminine noun, it is also the “je” conjugation of the verb “demander”. They also sound the same. You can tell that it is the noun here because of the determiner “ma”.


LindaMundy1

March fifteenth and fifteenth March are one and the same. As is March the 15th and the fifteenth of March.


Jojackie

What is wrong with "The date of my request is the fifteenth of Mars." That is how we would write it in the U.K


Sitesurf

Wouldn't UK natives write "March" instead of "Mars"?


diva1953

UK uses day/month/year. So we would not say March fifteenth but would say fifteenth March (or more precisely "the fifteenth of March"). Duo should accept UK English phrases and not just American ones. Annoying.


msinykin

The Duo folks have to hand enter every possible translation. They start with US English, and then add UK English if they think of it or it is reported to them.

Interestingly, in the US we would say "March fifteenth" or "the fifteenth of March", but generally not "fifteenth March" (which has a rather UK sound to me).

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.