"¡Deja de mirar!"

Translation:Stop looking!

5 years ago

16 Comments


learnTACO32

Does DEJAR DE always mean "stop/to stop"?

5 years ago

ajabrams

When followed by an infinitive, yes. See here for verb meanings when they are followed by a preposition - http://spanishplus.tripod.com/VerbsandPrepositions.htm#TopOfPage

4 years ago

percyflage

Well, in that page, "dejar de + inf." remains as meaning "stop...doing whatever the infinitive is". Rule stands.

4 years ago

ajabrams

I've no idea why you replied to me as such. I sent that as a reply to taco32 to confirm his suspicions and to give him a reference page.

4 years ago

percyflage

Sorry. I looked into taco32's post, for my own education, and wondered if there were any other meanings for "dejar de + infinitive". None have come up so far. Thanks for the link confirming this, which I why I said that the "rule stands". I should have kept my clarification & confirmation to myself, I think.

4 years ago

ajabrams

No worries.

4 years ago

percyflage

...so far. I am sure there is an exception somewhere.

5 years ago

kschroeder

How does this sentence mean stop? Is it an idiom?

5 years ago

culluc

Dejar has 2 meanings:

Tengo que dejar de fumar = i have to quit, stop, ''leave'' smoking.

Ella me deja fumar en su casa = she lets me smoke in her house.

The general meaning of DEJAR is ''to let go of...'' , so depending on context it can mean to let go of... to let... to leave... to quit... to stop...

Hope this helps a little bit...

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Dejar means to leave or let I believe. I think this is one of multiple ways to tell someone to cease something - it doesn't really have a perfect English equivalent, but you can recognize the logic that forms the sentence although it's not English logic. If you learn the logic of sentence structures that don't make sense in English, you'll learn more about how the language internally works.

5 years ago

paulus_germanus

What I've found: http://translate.google.com/#es/en/dejar%20de http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20080921135500AAmwhqI It seems that 'dejar de' is and idiomatic way of saying 'to stop'.

5 years ago

Sallyann_54

The English equivalent coud be to" let up" = stop

5 years ago

Common-Wealth
Common-Wealth

British english? I never hear "let up" in American english, unless its regional.

4 years ago

lphoenix

I've heard it a lot in American. "Let up on the poor guy," statements like that.

4 years ago

PaulineAnn

Could I say "Stop staring!"

4 years ago

J9Z
J9Z

So why not "Quit looking!"?? I think it should be accepted.

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.