1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Are you going skating today?"

"Are you going skating today?"

Translation:Dych chi'n mynd i sglefrio heddiw?

June 20, 2016

2 Comments


DesertGlass

What is the use of the "i" before sglefrio? I thought it meant a physical movement toward a place?


ibisc

i can be used to mean movement towards, as can other prepositions in certain patterns. i also has a number of other uses and meanings.

In this particular pattern, mynd is always coupled with i if it has the meaning of going (in order) to do something. For example, If I was going to Aber (in order) to go skating, i would be used twice:

  • Dw i'n mynd i Aber i sglefrio

Many verbs are coupled with particular prepositions in order to convey particular meanings:

  • edrych ar - looking at
  • edrych am - looking for
  • mynd â - taking
  • mynd at (rywun) - to go to (someone)
  • mynd i (rywle) - to go to (somewhere)
  • mynd i (wneud rhywbeth) - to go (to do something)
  • dod â - bringing
  • chwerthin ar ben (rhywun) - laughing at (someone)
  • ymweld â (rhywun/rhywle) - visiting (someone/somewhere)

etc, etc

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.