"Conmèođingủ."

Translation:The cat goes to sleep.

2 years ago

7 Comments


Howard
Howard

"The cat is sleeping." is not possible?

2 years ago

LanguageButcher

"đi" means "go." I would translate it to "the cat is going to sleep."

2 years ago

ThienLoi01

I tried "the cat is going to sleep.", it says that my answer is incorrect.

1 year ago

DiegoJaviUnlam
DiegoJaviUnlam

Perhaps because the course use the progressive sentences with the marker đang before the verb. Just try reporting to add the sentence. ;)

1 year ago

canongigue
canongigue

why is 'a cat' incorrect here?

1 year ago

Nghidung1
Nghidung1

Using this sentence in real life, it sounds like you would talk about a specific cat. In English, 'The cat' is more specific than 'a cat'.

11 months ago

Alio.Laski
Alio.Laski

Is this "go to sleep" as in "goes somewhere to sleep" or in the same sense as to fall asleep?

6 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.