1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Con mèo đi ngủ."

"Con mèo đi ngủ."

Translation:The cat goes to sleep.

June 20, 2016

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

Howard

"The cat is sleeping." is not possible?

June 20, 2016

LanguageButcher

"đi" means "go." I would translate it to "the cat is going to sleep."

June 20, 2016

ThienLoi01

I tried "the cat is going to sleep.", it says that my answer is incorrect.

March 11, 2017

DiegoJaviUnlam

Perhaps because the course use the progressive sentences with the marker đang before the verb. Just try reporting to add the sentence. ;)

March 27, 2017

canongigue

why is 'a cat' incorrect here?

July 18, 2017

Nghidung1

Using this sentence in real life, it sounds like you would talk about a specific cat. In English, 'The cat' is more specific than 'a cat'.

January 24, 2018

Alio.Laski

Is this "go to sleep" as in "goes somewhere to sleep" or in the same sense as to fall asleep?

June 21, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.