"Cuộcphiêulưucủanhữngconrùa"

Translation:The adventure of the turtles

2 years ago

9 Comments


Hien835822
Hien835822

"Cuộc phiêu lưu" sounds really weird, as though he was saying "cuồng phưu lưu".

2 years ago

ckhadung
ckhadung
Mod

Audio disabled for this sentence.

2 years ago

DrSwordopolis
DrSwordopolis

Not (yet?) for me

2 years ago

ckhadung
ckhadung
Mod

It (audio lesson) still shows up during learning session?

2 years ago

DrSwordopolis
DrSwordopolis

It didn't as a listening question, but there is/was audio on the translation question.

2 years ago

KirynSilverwing

Turtles needs an apostrophe here, since it's possessive. "The turtles' adventure"

1 year ago

Julestheman
JulesthemanPlus

Audio does sound strange and still available

1 year ago

Songve

There is nothing wrong with the pronunciation of "cuộc". It is correct...if you are in North Vietnam. You will not hear it like that in South Vietnam. Even common words like water, "nước" are pronounced differently in Vietnam. No big deal. Every language has regional variations. Eg, in US "balled" peanuts in the South are pronounced "boiled" peanuts in the North.

3 months ago

Julestheman
JulesthemanPlus

I'm not a native but cuộc sounds different here than in previous audio examples. It sounds more like cuộng like one poster mentioned and my northern friends confirm that is incorrect.

3 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.