"Cuộc phiêu lưu của những con rùa"

Translation:The adventure of the turtles

June 20, 2016

7 Comments

Sorted by top thread

Hien835822

"Cuộc phiêu lưu" sounds really weird, as though he was saying "cuồng phưu lưu".

June 20, 2016

KirynSilverwing

Turtles needs an apostrophe here, since it's possessive. "The turtles' adventure"

August 22, 2017

Julestheman

Audio does sound strange and still available

March 11, 2017

Songve

There is nothing wrong with the pronunciation of "cuộc". It is correct...if you are in North Vietnam. You will not hear it like that in South Vietnam. Even common words like water, "nước" are pronounced differently in Vietnam. No big deal. Every language has regional variations. Eg, in US "balled" peanuts in the South are pronounced "boiled" peanuts in the North.

October 8, 2018

Julestheman

I'm not a native but cuộc sounds different here than in previous audio examples. It sounds more like cuộng like one poster mentioned and my northern friends confirm that is incorrect.

October 8, 2018

MFP572113

Teenage mutant ninja turtles, anyone?

February 25, 2019

jrpincus

The turtles' adventure

April 20, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.