"I am on a healthy diet."

Translation:Jestem na zdrowej diecie.

June 20, 2016

8 Comments


Paragonium

Being on a diet seems like a rather idiomatic thing in English, I'm surprised it works just the same in Polish.

December 9, 2016

va-diim

In Russian too, "on a diet," на диете na dietie.

December 9, 2016

.mote.

Would 'dieta' be accusative in a sentence like "I'm going on a diet": "...na dietę"?

September 10, 2017

Jellei

Exactly :) The most common phrase is "Przechodzę na dietę".

September 10, 2017

va-diim

RU: Ja na zdorowom dietie.

August 2, 2016

LICA98

so in English "diet" means both the stuff you eat and also losing weight, is this the same in Polish too?

June 20, 2016

immery

In Polish - dieta technically means what you eat. It can also mean a specific way of eating that is not common - diet in a specific condition, for a specific purpose -one of those purposes is a weight loss diet (dieta odchudzająca). Weight loss diet is so "common" that in many circumstances "dieta" without any adjective is assumed to be "odchudzająca".

but losing weight= odchudzanie (noun), odchudzać się (verb).

Also dieta is a name of payment for some jobs (like in parliament, or city council), and compensation for some expenses while on a work-related travel.

http://www.wsjp.pl/index.php?id_hasla=7949&ind=0&w_szukaj=dieta

June 20, 2016

immerweiter

diät that also is the payment for members of parliament in Germany

March 27, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.