"I am on a healthy diet."

Translation:Jestem na zdrowej diecie.

June 20, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Paragonium

Being on a diet seems like a rather idiomatic thing in English, I'm surprised it works just the same in Polish.


va-diim

In Russian too, "on a diet," на диете na dietie.


.mote.

Would 'dieta' be accusative in a sentence like "I'm going on a diet": "...na dietę"?


Jellei

Exactly :) The most common phrase is "Przechodzę na dietę".


va-diim

RU: Ja na zdorowom dietie.


ViktoReznov1

why is this locative?


Jellei

Well, literal locations are only one of the usages of Locative. I guess we could figure an interpretation (it is in a way a location? or it is in a way an event?) that could explain it... or we could say that "na" takes either Locative (for location) or Accusative (for movement), and "dieta" undergoes it: we have "jestem na diecie" (I'm on a diet) but "przechodzę na dietę" (Accusative -> I am going on a diet).

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.