"Pwy yw dy hoff ganwr?"

Translation:Who is your favourite singer?

June 20, 2016

4 Comments


harlandski

Sorry, why is there a soft mutation here canwr > ganwr? Is it because of dy, or hoff, or something else?

June 20, 2016

ibisc

Because of hoff (favourite). Any adjective causes soft mutation of any following noun.

Most adjectives come after the noun, a few (c10) always come before the noun, and some (c20-25), like hoff, can come before or after and create differences in meaning such as:

  • unig blentyn - an only child
  • plentyn unig - a lonely child
  • cas beth - a most hated thing
  • peth cas - a nasty thing
June 20, 2016

ajHenrot

Is "preferred" wrong? The programme shows that the answer should be "favorite" (without an 'u'). For American Welsh learners ;)

May 6, 2017

ibisc

Either spelling of 'favourite' is accepted.

'Preferred' would be unusual here, and there there are more usual ways of expressing that in Welsh, too - have a look in, for example, geiriaduracademi.org

May 6, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.