"Do you own this?"

Translation:Ti sy biau hwn?

June 20, 2016

5 Comments


Cynphony

wyt ti biau hwn? . Would that work also?

August 26, 2018

ibisc

No. As explained in the course notes, biau is a very unusual verb that is only used in an emphatic pattern in the modern language.

August 26, 2018

JudyAdamso1

Why is it 'hwn' and not 'hyn' as we don't know what it's referring to?

March 20, 2019

ibisc

When refering to a physical thing of unknown grammatical gender it it usual to use the masculine pronoun.

March 20, 2019

JudyAdamso1

So what is 'hyn' used for?

March 20, 2019
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.