"Do you own this?"

Translation:Ti sy biau hwn?

June 20, 2016

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Cynphony

wyt ti biau hwn? . Would that work also?


ibisc

No. As explained in the course notes, biau is a very unusual defective verb that is only used in an emphatic pattern in the modern language.

Since it is a verb, you cannot use it with another verb such as wyt ti?, etc.


Aspiechick

Where can i find the course notes? I wasn't aware of these


ibisc

To see how to find the course notes generally, go to https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/924/hot and read the discussion 'Course tips and notes'. The 'duome' link there is useful for browsing all the notes in one place. We recommend reading the notes for each new section as you start it.


JudyAdamso1

Why is it 'hwn' and not 'hyn' as we don't know what it's referring to?


ibisc

When refering to a physical thing of unknown grammatical gender it it usual to use the masculine pronoun.


JudyAdamso1

So what is 'hyn' used for?


ibisc

hyn is used as a demonstrative adjective with plurals:

  • y cathod hyn - these cats

As a demonstrative pronoun like hon or hwn (this, this one), it is used for intangible things:

  • Mae hyn yn wastraff o amser. - This is a waste of time.
  • Pryd digwyddodd hyn/hynny? - When did this/that happen?

See the notes for 'Money' - https://www.duolingo.com/skill/cy/Money/tips-and-notes

To see how to find the course notes generally, go to https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/924/hot and read the discussion 'Course tips and notes'. The 'duome' link there is useful for browsing all the notes in one place. We recommend reading the notes for each new section as you start it.


PKBrummie

You have a typo. Ti sy biau hon?


ibisc

Since 'this' is a thing of unspecified gender, hwn is the one to use.


Cynthia613690

Thank you, I was wondering about that!


Wyn677864

Would it not be a strange conversation in which the gender of the object under discussion was not known? It could be feminine


1e7nx0WG

I don't agree. There are plenty of mysterious objects in this world that I cannot identify and therefore do not know the word for, making it impossible to know the gender of that word. I can well imagine this as the start of a conversation,
 Do you own this?
 Yes.
 What is it?
 …


Wyn677864

I'r byd a bywyd mor rhyfeddol


TonyForste

Why not "Dych chi'n"


1e7nx0WG

Is there a reason that "Ti biau hwn?" is not accepted? It seems to be alright to leave sy out in sentences such as "Sioned biau'r gath hon?" in another exercise in this lesson. I should have thought this is basically the same sort of sentence.


ibisc

There was a typo in the answers, now fixed - Ti biau hwn? will be accepted as a translation once the correction goes through.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.